Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Distortion under CPU load

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am sure this have been asked before, thus I only made it 25 points as I am too lazy to search for the answer. For about 2 years now my sound has been working perfectly, always worked when under load, etc. I have a SoundBlaster Live card with the lastest drivers. Recently I reinstalled XP pro and also reinstalled the drivers and the audio seems to distort and get slower as the CPU load increases, especially when installing or playing big games. For example when playing doom III all the soundeffects and voice effects would echo repeatingly 2-3 times untill they continue, "Wel welcom welcome to ma mars" - This is really annoying and I didnt have problems with Doom III prior to this, any idea on how to fix would be appreicated - I dont think its a driver problem
0
Comment
Question by:paroxsitic
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12030186
I have this same problem, but my soundblaster never does it, only the "nvidia soundstorm" on my other system....restarting the game usually fixes it for me.
jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12030515
Make sure you have the latest service pack (SP2) or atleast direct x 9.  Then install the latest drivers from creative ( www.creative.com ).  If that dose not work, go to start then run then dxdiag and click the sound tab and mess around with hardware sound acceleration till it works correctly. (such as 1 down from full acceleration)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 75 total points
ID: 12030665
Maybe try moving the sound card to another PCI slot.  If you are getting some sort of confict this would distort the sound.  If that doesn't work, try another sound card or onboard sound.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12031575
could be shared resources by other device, so I agree; try another slot. Do you have the latest chipset drivers installed?

Blue Rishi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wired203
ID: 12031757
Generally these issues are caused by your computer having issues sending a data stream to the device,  Updated drivers are usually a must as is checking to see if the DMA is being shared by any other device.  Another thing you may want to check is your bios,  some older revisions of bios could also cause this issue and updating your bios may resolve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paroxsitic
ID: 12336767
I have switched the slots and it has not helped and I have also updated drivers and flashed my bios.
0