?
Solved

Advice re: C# training

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
0
Comment
Question by:kirshj
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12030212
well... link 1 is broken... so, number 2 sounds good =oP...

lol...I can't see link #1, but it all depends on what's your experience
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirshj
ID: 12030240
sorry about that

correct links
http://www.learningtree.com/courses/419.htm

or

http://www.netlan.com/courses/2349.htm

My previous experience is VB 6.0

thanks
Julia
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12031226
Well from what I've seen in a quick glance, I'd definately go for number 2 (netlan.com). This one seems to cover the topics that are most important to the C# language, for example, Delegates and events, XML and Webservice, C# Memory Management, and Serialization.

Since you already have a good basics of VB 6.0, it shouldn't be an extremely hard course, especially if you'd read some more about Classes, Constructors, and methods before you take the course.

In short, to me, the second one of netlan.com, sounds more like an advanced course. I'd take that if I'd have to choose. At least it covers the most interesting topics imho.
0