?
Solved

server requirements for php

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need to install php on a windows 2000 server.  It will have SQL also.  What requirements are needed to use php?
0
Comment
Question by:AWP
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12031880
In terms of 'requirements' do you mean system requirements?  PHP doesn't use a lot of system resources.  If you have a machine that can run Win2k Server and SQL effectively, adding PHP won't be a problem.

For general installation instructions, go here: http://www.php.net/manual/nl/install.windows.php.

The easiest way to install PHP is to use the Windows installer (called PHP 5.0.1 installer at http://www.php.net/downloads.php).  It will install & configure PHP and also configure IIS for you.  I've done this a few times with no problems.  If you have trouble, you can download the PHP 5.0.1 zip package instead and install manually (instructions at http://ca3.php.net/manual/en/install.windows.iis.php#install.windows.iis.iis4), but you shouldn't have to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12034285
Hello AWP
For PHP

YOu would need a Web Server Apache or IIS , PHP from www.php.net, a tool and A database server

1> Download phptriad from  http://sourceforge.net/projects/phptriad/ should install the lot for you.
2> Download mysql Database server  from http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/4.0.html
and then unzip the file to your c:\ drive
once you have that done
run the following in a command window
C:\mysql-4.0.17\bin>winmysqladmin.exe
Setup your username and password
and then click the my.ini setup tab and press save modification
You would be interested in this
 Also check out  =>  http://www.apachefriends.org/en/index.html        ****configures MySQL for apache ***
also pls do visit     http://www.sitepoint.com/article/php-amp-mysql-1-installation   
here you will find step by step procedures for installing PHP, MySQl and Apache on Windows and Linux
hope it helps
cheers
Good Weekend
Ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12034302
Also to add more
In order to enable PHP to run on Apache

To enable php on apache
Open your httpd.conf file and look for the following lines:

LoadModule php4_module  
libexec/libphp4.so

The above line loads the module.  Then you also need to have a line to tell it to process the .php file.  The line for this is:

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

There should be sections for each of these lines.  
The AddType line is usually present, but commented (#) out.

You can also add more extensions that you want to process as well, like .php .php3 .php4 etc.

After adding these lines you need to restart your apache server.  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AWP
ID: 12043536
ronan, when you say a tool:
"YOu would need a Web Server Apache or IIS , PHP from www.php.net, a tool and A database server"

What tool do you mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12043658
Hello AWP
Infact yes I make it clear
When you download phptriad , its a tool that  includes apache webserver, php and mysql database so what you get it all integrated softwares and you can develop and build a databased oriented applications

Else by traditional way
1> download php from www.php.net
2> Download apache from http://apache.org
3> download MySQL from http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/4.0.html

and then configure all to work together

I would recommend you to have a go at phptriad
Good Luck
Ronan

0
 

Author Comment

by:AWP
ID: 12126875
I don't need apache if I'm running IIS do I?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12126964
Hello AWP
You dont need Apache if you are running IIS web server
Please follow the link http://www.cs.trinity.edu/~thicks/Tutorials/PHP-InstallPHPWithIISAppache/InstalPHP-IIS-Appache.php
the above links explains you in detials how to configure PHP for IIS

Good Luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12127606
Right, you don't need Apache if you're running IIS.  PHP/MySQL runs well on either.  However, a lot of people prefer Apache - it's a matter of personal preference and what you're most comfortable with.
0