Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable To add to domain....

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Situation:
I had finished ghosting a lab using symantec ghost 7.5.  Used peer-to-peer method.  After ghosting, went to individual machine to add to 2k server domain, so to as to avoid the "duplicate name on network".  I added a couple with not problem, changing the computer name and adding to domain, then the rest kept giving me an error that the network path could not be found.  I have the correct dns address in place, proper WINS, and they proper DHCP is also in place.  I don't know why it wont allow me to add anymore computers to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:shyty
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12030424
1. did you sysprep the master before you imaged it? if not run this http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml

2. Does the computer name you are using allready exixt in the computer OU in active directory users and computers?

3. If you log on as local admin can you run nslookup yourdomainname from command line and get a succesfull result?

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 12031433
Couple PC = 10. If yes call sys admin, or use another domain account.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 13170382
??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13170622
This problem has been diagnosed by the Poster

>>I had finished ghosting a lab using symantec ghost 7.5
and
>> "duplicate name on network".  

the problem is either - sysprep was not ran (in which case simply change the clients names and run NEWSID (from PSTools)

or

dan_blagut  is correct and the poster has reached his/her "add 10 PC limit in Active Directory and needs administratove access.

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13390394
ThanQ
0