Solved

Partitioning a 250GB Drive

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Ok, I'm feeling my stupid right now...

I have a win2k server, just added a highpoint raid controller, and ONE WD 250GB harddrive

I've loaded the driver, gone to Disk management and I see the drive.  

The disk shows up as "dynamic" instead of "basic" which may be a problem.

I right click, say "create Volume", Simple Volume, it tells me to select a dynamic disk (mine's pre selected), tell it to quick format as F:, NFTS, Default Allocation unit size.

It goes through the motions and I see "New Volume (F:), 232.66GB, NTFS, Healthy.   The colored bar shows that it's a simple volume where all my other drives are primary partitions.

What's weird is it would let me mount the drive as a directory of another drive, which I don't want to do at all.  How do I get this drive to be f:?

0
Comment
Question by:bennybutler
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12030502
Have you rebooted?  I've seen problems where newly installed drives don't become available until you reboot (even though they SHOULD).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12030506
you should be able to right click on the drive on and select revert to basic disk. (over on teh left side of the screenwhere the drive label is)

after this partition and format and select drive letter.

windows 2000\xp\2k3 will by default make all new disks dynamic.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12031286
What's weird is it would let me mount the drive as a directory of another drive, which I don't want to do at all.  How do I get this drive to be f:?
I am really confused about what u want to do!!

anyways, to change or assign drive letter simply right click on the partition......change driver letter and path.....if some drive letter is already assigned and u want to change than remove it first and than add just after it.....

and if you want to map it to any NTFS folder just follow these steps and make sure that u have atleast on partition available in NTFS form.

after all, don't forget to restart!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 12032380
Have you rebooted since telling windows to format the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bennybutler
ID: 12040279
Not yet leew, I will though.  Yes, I agree it should. I'll feel mighty stupid if that's it (and pretty angry as well)

I'll try tomorrow and let you guys know.
0