Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 3079: The specified field 'Product Code' could refer to more than one table listen in the FROM clause of your SQL statement

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I get this error only on the new workstations...

It has been working on 25+ computers for years.... it is not working with new computer, which has Access 2003.

Surprisingly enough, another PC, which was upgraded to MS Access 2003 doesn't have that error.
First i thought it could be a user account or permissions issue.. but i have checked with an admin account on the new PC and it throws this error:

Error 3079: The specified field 'Product Code' could refer to more than one table listen in the FROM clause of your SQL statement

Any ideas?

p.s. i have tried  reinstalling access 2003
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12030534
Nope.  Dump the SQL statement here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12030589
sorry, don't have access to that... i will c if i can get that for you...

anything that you can think ... after all, the code works in all but the new PCs.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 12030621
If you don't have access to the SQL statement, then how exactly were you plainning on fixing this?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
peh803 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12030630
The weird thing is that the statement "has been working for years" on other computers...

Typically, an error like this will refer to the scenario where a field name referred to in the select statement exists in more than one table and table aliases have not been used.  So, the rdbms gets confused and doesn't know which value from which table it should give you.


peh803
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:shanesuebsahakarn
shanesuebsahakarn earned 400 total points
ID: 12030802
Well, you could also try installing the Jet SP8 service pack, but I have a feeling that's not going to make huge amounts of difference. As Jim says, if you want to troubleshoot this, you'll need access to the SQL statement that actually fails.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 12030841

  Check how the ANSI 92 option is set (tools/options, tables/queries tab) between a station that does work and one that doesn't.

  If they are the same, then put a copy of the database from a station that works onto one that doesn't.  If it still doesn't work right, then it's a problem in the environment (Access install).

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 12031134
thanks guys...

this is what i did....
being more of a PC tech, i was just curious why the same code would work on one machine and not the other when the database is same ( on the network drive )    with the ODBC connections identical as well..

Soo, i uninstalled access 2003 and installed access that came with office XP... now THAT works... i m delighted but then again... not a perfect solution...

now what i m gonna do is just upgrade access from access xp to access 2003.    FYI- one pc that was had the upgrade of access 2003 wasn't throwing that error as i mentioned in earlier post...

I will keep u posted.
0