[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capturing from print que

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm working with a program that corporate provided that is determined not to let any information out other than having it printed.  Is there a way to capture data from the pring que so I could pull it into Excel or another program without having to type it in manually?
0
Comment
Question by:entrerri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12030718
You want a copy of every print job that goes out? is that it, or do you only want an audit log what what is printed, by whom, and at what time?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 12030728
If you need the second option, check this out:

http://www.softperfect.com/products/pinspector/
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12031210
I don't know about capturing from the print queue but you can set up a dummy printer that prints to a file.  Pick a generic text only printer as the printer type otherwise the resulting file will contain all the printer control codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entrerri
ID: 12031410
the generic text only printer shounds good, anyone have more info on that one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:entrerri
ID: 12031668
found it thanks guys
0