Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CR9 Memo Field truncated at 510 characters.

Posted on 2004-09-10
24
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In using Crystal 9, my memo field is truncated to 510 characters.  The field formatting shows  that a checkmark is visible in the "can grow" box. I have selection criteria on the memo field ("Reason" in {fieldname}).  How do I expand this field?
0
Comment
Question by:naynayz
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12032052
I don't think the problem is with Crystal.  CR8 and before limited strings to 255 characters but CR9 is supposed to have increased that.  I believe the max length is 64kb.

Do you have the latest service packs and hot fixes for CR9 loaded?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12032085
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12032108
I concur with mlmcc about the length of memo fields.   This could be a limitation of your ODBC driver - you may want to see if there's an updated driver available.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12034319
Using mlmcc's link, I will verify my service pack, hot fix and ODBC driver.  I'll have to keep good notes of what I apply so I can recreate it when I reimage my machine in December.  Thank you for your direction, without it I would have believed that my formulas to limit the memo field were faulty. I'll update CR9 today and post my status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12069905
Well, how is the best way to see the ODBC version number and the current patch/monthly update status of my software?  Any update that requires reading 48 page user guide makes me very cautious.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12077063
ODBC versions are probably easiest seen by setting up a new odbc connection (or starting to at least) and noting the version of the appropriate dll.  Of course you can just navigate to the dll and check it's properties but using the ODBC connection on the control panel has always seemed easiest to me.

A quick google search on the particular driver or a trip to the web page for the company that distributes it should give you the latest version number.

0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12087441
Well, you helped me find out that I CANNOT create a new connection.  Since I had been using connections created in CR8.5, I didn't need to try until now.  The driver as listed in the Create a New Connection choice box lists ODBC (RDO) as the driver.  When I look at the file ODBCcr.dll it says that it's a Microsoft driver file version number 3.520.9030.0  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 375 total points
ID: 12087501
You can probably still see the info by clicking the "Drivers" tab in Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> ODBC Connections.  Of course it depends on which db you're hitting but I don't have any Microsoft drivers on my system older than 4.x so I suspect there's probably a more recent one available.

Just to make clear though, I don't know that this will solve your problem.  I'm speculating that it may be a driver issue because Crystal shouldn't have the problem you describe.

Which db are you connecting to?  If it's something I've got I can try to duplicate on my end...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12102378
I'm connecting to a Lotus Notes (R6) database and selecting from a memo field that can be 64K.  Thank you for your very clear directions on the driver versions. My driver is Lotus NotesSQL Driver (*.nsf) Version 3.02.2003.624 File NSQL32.DLL Dated 6/24/2003.  The latest one is 3.02e dated 11/2003. I got directions from http://www.lotus.com/products/rnext.nsf/873769A79D9C5B2285256A0800720B96/3C49A37F4E4FFC5F85256C5D0069BE93?OpenDocument and will install the November 2003 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12132922
I've updated CR9 with critical updates and monthly patches and fixes to no avail. There is no ability to create a new connection.  I will reinstall the software today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12175999
Well, I'm without CR9. My key code, the same one that worked in August, will not work now. I am unable to reinstall CR9.  The error message is "The Product key code "xxxxxx" is not valid or has expired."  I am hopeful that I will not need to reimage my machine.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12176887
Were you running the trial version of CR9?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12178661
Agree with mlmcc - sounds like you had a trial version.  If that's the case then it explains why you're having the problem - probably a bug that's been fixed, but AFAIK the patches and updates don't always fix trial versions...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12179571
Oh no, I have the real McCoy.  I'm running version 8.5 as well and my guess is that there is some registry key or file that exists that is confusing the installation.  I will remove the upgrades and patch information in my registry and any existing folders on my machine that relate to 9.0.  There are many.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12179590
You should probably uninstall CR8.5 as well - CR doesn't always coexist well with old versions...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12180029
Uninstalling 8.5 did not fix my error.  Will reinstall XP.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12185556
Have you had CR8 or earlier versions installed on the machine?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12189293
Have you ever had a trial version installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12196050
Ok, the problem was I used an "S" in the password vs. the number "5." I corrected the situation before needing a reimage. I only have version 9 (full version) installed.  I can create a new connection but unable to drill down within folders to find a database.  Still working on the correct install/update and drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12242054
Ok, I installed the correct and updated driver, created new reports based on the Lotus Domino connection (vs. what i WAS using=the ODBC connection) and am unable to find all the fields in the tables that are shown in the connection.  In other words, it may be that i was using the incorrect driver but the new driver doesn't show all the fields that I need to see. I see the tables fine, but within that table some of fields aren't available.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12242106
Where are you missing the fields?  In the report wizard, most OLE fields (including memo) won't appear to be added to the report.  If you continue through the wizard however, you can usually add them to the report designer manually - they do appear under Report Fields in the designer.

If that's not the case then it may still be a db driver issue...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12245167
Are the missing fields in existsing reports or when you create a new report based on a new connection?

If it is existing reports,
Open the report
Click DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12247746
The missing fields are in the existing report, created with the ODBC driver (yes, I still use that b/c it is so fast and easy).  However, I found one trick that is helping: before creating a new Lotus Connection, I right click on "Lotus Domino" in the connection list, choose "Options" and uncheck everything but "Tables" in the top half of the dialog box.  Doing this prior to creating a new "Lotus Domino" connection will prevent the error "NDS is running" which freezes my Notes and CR9. I will try DATABASE-->VERIFY DATABASE and then use the report designer to find the missing memo fields that are truncating with the ODBC driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naynayz
ID: 12298862
Well, I have come to terms with the fact that I will not be able to print or view the entire memo field in CR9.
0