Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Only specific  Cookies from Cookie Folder vb6

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts

I am trying to delete only specific cookies in my cookie folder

for example if i only want to delete   (   google.co[1].txt   ) in the cookie folder

Here is some more in my cookie folder

D:\Documents and Settings\Win2000\Cookies\win2000@www.cnn[1].txt
D:\Documents and Settings\Win2000\Cookies\win2000@google.co[1].txt
D:\Documents and Settings\Win2000\Cookies\win2000@experts-exchange[1].txt

I am using code in vb6

to display the cookies  folder in a listview1 box  i use the code.
'--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Private Sub Command1_Click()

   ListView1.ListItems.Clear
   
   Set FD = fso.GetFolder(Cookies)
    Set FLS = FD.Files
   
    For Each F In FLS
    ListView1.ListItems.Add , , "Item " & F.path  ' F.path contains the full path and name of cookie
    Next

End Sub
'--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and to select a  cookie in listview1  i am using
'--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Private Sub Command2_Click()

Dim intindex
 With ListView1
   For intindex = .ListItems.Count To 1 Step -1
      If .ListItems(intindex).Checked Then
          .ListItems.Remove intindex
      End If
   Next
 End With

End Sub

in the above code Command2_Click() how can i insert some code
to delete the actual cookie file selected  , for example if  ( google.co[1].txt  )  
is selected then i want to delete this cookie from the cookie folder

thanks experts






0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 12030762
If you use the Microsoft Scripting runtime, you can use

Dim fs As New FileSystemObject
fs.DeleteFile FileName

Where FileName is the name of the file to delete.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12030837
Give this a try.  Don't know if it's 100% accurate, though, so you'll have to test.

Dim cookie_name as String

...

      If .ListItems(intindex).Checked Then
          cookie_name = .ItemData(intindex)
          fso.DeleteFile cookie_name
          .ListItems.Remove intindex
      End If
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12030858
Hmmm... looks like you add the word "Item " to the front of the cookie path/name.  So, you'll have to parse that out.

          cookie_name = .ItemData(intindex)
          cookie_name = Replace(cookie_name,"Item ","")
          fso.DeleteFile cookie_name
          .ListItems.Remove intindex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmyx1000
ID: 12031242
Hello Experts

The command   " fso.DeleteFile cookie_name "
does not allow deleteing of the index.dat file in the cookie folder ,
 

how can i have the listview1 box stop from showing the line in listvew so it cant be checked
i would need to omit the listview  item which contain the words index.dat

i guess this would be in this code  

Private Sub Command1_Click()

   ListView1.ListItems.Clear
   
   Set FD = fso.GetFolder(Cookies)
    Set FLS = FD.Files
   
    For Each F In FLS
    ListView1.ListItems.Add , , "Item " & F.path  ' F.path contains the full path and name of cookie
    Next

End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 12043620
You can do one of the following things:

'only add to listbox if filename contains ".txt"
    For Each F In FLS
      If Instr(F.path,".txt") then
         ListView1.ListItems.Add , , "Item " & F.path  ' F.path contains the full path and name of cookie
      End If
    Next


or:


'only add to listbox if filename does not contain "index.dat"
    For Each F In FLS
      If Not Instr(F.path,"index.dat") then
         ListView1.ListItems.Add , , "Item " & F.path  ' F.path contains the full path and name of cookie
      End If
    Next
0