Solved

general router questions

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello all,

Does anyone know what a WIC is?  Is it merely an expansion slot for routers?  Could I plug a serial card into it?  If not, what are the expansion slots called?  Also, I should be able to plug in 3 T1s to a single router w/o any problems right?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12030821
A wic is a connector when you can plug thing like a ADSL Card, or even an external modem using special cable..
exemp of a modem pluged in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21090899.html

just search for solution on EE about Cisco WIC, or simply WIC, you will get all the info you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddievenus earned 500 total points
ID: 12030996
WIC is a "WAN Interface card".  It is used by cisco as a standard interface for many of their routers.  A WIC slot is what you would see on the router itself.  Every router has different combinations of WIC and NM (Network Module) slots.  NM slots may even contain cards with WIC slots on them.  Your router may be able to handle multiple T1's.  If you have at least 2 WIC slots, and are using external DSC\CSU's then you could use a WIC-2T in one slot and a WIC-1T in the other.  That would give you 3 serial interfaces.  OR you could do 2 WIC-2Ts and get 4 serial interfaces.  You plug external DSU\CSU's into serial interfaces.   You could also get internal DSU's.  But then you will need at least 3 WIC slots.  Since there is no router with only 2 WIC slots that can run 3 DSUs that I know of.  

What router are you using?

Are you using internal or external DSU's?  

Do you need to terminate all the T's to the same router or would it just be easier?

If you have a larger router (2600 and up)  you can use a 4 port DSU card in a NM slot or a 4 port serial card for that matter and then you would be all set.  Just about anything smaller is not rated to handle 3 internal DSU interfaces, but they could do 3 or even 4 serial interfaces.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12031647
There's even a 4-port Ethernet card that fits in a WIC slot -- but it's only supported on the 1700 series....

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12036381
Thanks Eddievenus.  Your response was very thorough, but I’m still a bit confused.  So what types of slots could I use to insert another serial card into?  See… I’ve never actually opened a router before so I don’t know what kind of slots are on the inside.  Do they have PCI slots that I could insert a serial card into?  Or are WIC slots the only type of slots that cards can be inserted into?

Thanks a lot for helping me out w/this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eddievenus
ID: 12043821
That is a good question.  You do not actually open it.  They are slide in cards, like a PCMCIA card would be.  So you just remove a protective plate from the slot then slide the WIC card in and tighten down the screws.  It really is that easy.  The slots are labled WIC0, WIC1,...etc.... so they are easy to find.  They are usually empty, and so have the protective metal plate coving them.  They generally get filled from the left to the right, but can be filled in any order most of the time.  All these cards are proprietary cards made for Cisco, sold by Cisco.  Ebay has a ton of them, with images generally.  Just search for Cisco WIC.  I know it is new, but really it is not so bad once you see the cards.  You will understand it better if you look on Cisco's web site too.  Like this page.  
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/hw/routers/ps221/prod_presentation0900aecd800dd97b.html
it is a grea tool for understanding the concept since it allows you to virtually add and remove cards in WIC slots, and see it happen.  Very cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 12043965
Sweet!  Thanks a lot for the help man.  I really appreciate it.
0