Solved

Printer Server IP Migration

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok here is the deal.. I have a Windows 2003 print server hosting 50 HP and Xerox IP printers. We were recently aquired by another org and we have to change or entire IP addressing scheme. What is the quickest way to change the IPs on all this printers, while making the change transparent to NT, 2000 and XP clients?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12031365
Switch to DNS for the IP ports instead of addresses...
Setup the DNS entries first and you can then change them "live" - ie without downtime and can be spread out over a couple of days - saves rushing it in one hit.

printer1.printers.domain.com
printer2.printers.domain.com

etc

Then you just need to change the IP addresses on the DNS server - which is fairly quick process.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12031931
Hmm not sure I understand how this is done..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 12032441
This should help you.

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/07/27/print_server.html

Upgrading Print Servers
Upgrading a print server means you upgrade the operating system on your machine; for example, from Windows NT to Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003. Upgrading is a fairly straightforward task (on a member server, anyway), but if you're upgrading a print server you should be sure to install any necessary updated printer drivers prior to performing the upgrade. To let you do this easily, Microsoft has included a tool called Fixprnsv.exe in the \Printers\Fixprnsv folder on the Windows Server 2003 CD. To use this tool, simply run it directly from the CD on the print server you want to upgrade; it will identify any legacy kernel-mode print drivers and replace them with compatible user-mode drivers. (The Fixprnsv folder contains two subfolders with compatible drivers.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12033160
I expect that each printer is connected to a TCP/IP port on the server. This port points at the actual IP address of the Printer.

Therefore you will have to change the IP address in two places.
On the server, when you enter the IP address you can also enter a DNS name.
Therefore setup a new DNS zone in your DNS server called "printers". Then add each printer to that DNS zone with its current IP address.
This will make each printer have a dns name of printer1.printers.domain.com (for example).

When it comes to changing the IP address zone, all you need to do is change the IP address on the physical printer and then the IP address on DNS - no reconfiguring of the actual printer setting itself.
Furthermore should the printer need to be moved and its IP address changed, again all you need to do is change the entry in DNS and on the printer itself.

It makes network printer management so much easier.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12034235
Thank Simon.. Will the clients still need to be reconfigured? I would like a solution that involves not having to resetup all the printers on client machines.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12034626
That depends.

If the clients are connecting directly to the printer then they will need a visit. Probably to change them to using the print server.
If the clients are connecting to the shared printer on the server then they will not need a visit as you are just changing the port the server uses to connect to the printer.

You might have to use the "shake the tree" method to find them all (thats shake the tree and see what falls out) - ie change the IP address and see who complains. If you do it by DNS and then change the IP address that the DNS entry points to and then the IP address on the printer, the users connecting directly will soon come to light.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12044576
Ok - Most of my clients are connecting the the printer on the server.

I could still do the printer1.printers.domain.com solution with my NT doain right?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12045713
You could still do it that way - it is really up to you.

I personally prefer to migrate to DNS addresses instead of IP addresses as it makes management much easier. The printer is also in DNS for reverse lookups perhaps by SNMP etc. It also gives you an easy name to remember the printer by. Most of the modern printers have a built in web server for status and configuration so the name makes accessing them much easier.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12045731
thanks

I think i will do the dns per your recommendation! :)

0