[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C function that behaves exactly like the SQL LIKE function

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

Does anyone know of a function or can provide an code sample of a C function that behaves exactly like the SQL LIKE function?  The function should accept and properly evaluate all wildcards and special operators used by the SQL LIKE ( %, ^, [], etc ).

Thanks In Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CUGroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12033134
Hi CUGroup,

If you can describe the exact behaviour or SQL LIKE and tell us the platform that you are working on, hopefully we can come up with something
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12043087
Hi,

It should be relatively straight forward to convert from SQL syntax to standard Regular Expression syntax (man regex on Unix)

e.g.

_ -> .
% -> .*

etc.
the write wrapper function(s) on the regex library calls, to convert the LIKE string to the regular exp. and to process from that...

Hope this helps,
C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUGroup
ID: 12069571
Hi,

Thanks for the responses.  Unfortunately, I need function to be portable, UNIX and Windows so I'm in search of a c function to mimic this sql function.

This is the best resource I could find regarding the use of the SQL LIKE function.

http://www.sql-tutorial.net/SQL-LIKE.asp

Thank you for your help.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sneeuw_chan earned 500 total points
ID: 12070444
I think it corresponds more to 'glob' than to 'regex'.
(Glob is the way that a dos-prompt or unix shell matches filenames on the commandline.)

You could try looking for a 'glob'  library.
A quick google shows this, for example:  http://www.cs.yorku.ca/~oz/glob.bun
(You could even change that code to parse this 'LIKE' format directly, just change the case '*'  to case '%' and the case '?' to case '_'.)

If that's not to your liking, search for other glob libraries.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cjjclifford
cjjclifford earned 500 total points
ID: 12072899
CUGroup, if you are just looking for a portable (Unix and Windows) way of matching patterns in text, then surely the standard Posix regex functionality I listed would be the way to go? I'd be confident that there is a Windows inplementation (defintely if you use a GCC derived compiler)
Either that, or as sneeuw_chan suggested use Glob functionality.
I wouldn't go with the SQL LIKE format, unless you are actually implementing a SQL engine... LIKE is a lot more cumbersome than regex or glob...
0