[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TFT Monitor problem

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Sharp LL-T15AA-B monitor which has recently developed a fault.  The extreme 1/6th left hand side of the screen is fine but the remainder appears to have lost every other row of pixels, resulting in a faded look.  There are faint columns each approximately 1/6th of the total width.

The monitor has not been moved or damaged so far as I know.  I have tried it connected to thre separate PCs all running Windows XP and have the same problem on each.  When I connect a CRT monitor to it's parent PC, the display is fine.

Any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:mattydj
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kinobestew123
ID: 12034044
Sounds like there is a proble with the cable, is the cable detachable from the monitor, if so, I would change that. I once had a problem where 1 line of pixels was missing and I changed the cable (DVI). It then worked, good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 12034289
No,  I connected it to its parent PC and to another PCusing a different cable, still had the same problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 12035201
get it warrantied.

If its not under warranty, then sell it as "semi working" on ebay or try to take it completely apart and then see if you can gently reseat alll the ribbon cables (especially the ones on the back of the actual lcd) and then see if that helps.

But it really doesn't sound like its a problem that can be fixed easily without taking the whole unit apart.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12066722
The problem sounds like it is with the LCD itself, and these can't be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattydj
ID: 12601976
Thanks for trying guys.  Unfortunately, after taking the monitor in, it could not be fixed and it was easier to buy a new one.  I did manage to flog it as non working for spares so I got a bit back.

Unfortunately, the warranty had run out three months previous.
0