Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing IPs

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok here is the deal.. I have a Windows 2003 print server hosting 50 HP and Xerox IP printers. We were recently aquired by another org and we have to change or entire IP addressing scheme. What is the quickest way to change the IPs on all this printers, while making the change transparent to NT, 2000 and XP clients?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12044609
?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 12055070
Load HP WebJetAdmin, and change the setting on each printer via the web interface.. You will need to do a complete network discovery to detect all printers on your network before acting.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc-JAVA/offweb/vac/us/en/en/network_software/wja_overview.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12055084
btw.. this is only for HP printers.... don't think it exists for xerox.. Usually, Xerox printers have a web interface on each printer. If these printers are far from you, you can probably type their IP addresses in a browser and change the IP via the web interface..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 12055887
Yan West is right on this opne, however you may get some functionality with the Xerox's

also you can configure multiple devices in the one go via Web jetadmin.

From the left hand side of web jetadmin, select tools, and then multiple device configuration..

then add all the printers you want to configure and the first ip address, last ip address, gateway etc.. this should configure these all.

onl yone problem though.

although this will change the ip addresses of the printers unless you are using host names to identify your ports and have either dns or wins configured properly, you will have to manually either change or create new tcp/ip ports via the pritner properties or server properties for each printer that you have changed.

any further questions please let me know..

0