Solved

How to delete a virus I can't find

Posted on 2004-09-10
16
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I ran a Norton anti-virus scan, and it found one virus:

c:\RECYCLED\DC54.DLL is infected with Trojan.StartPage

However, when I search for the file c:\RECYCLED\DC54.DLL, it doesn't exist on my computer apparently. However, Norton has found this virus on two seperate occasions, so I assume it must exist!!
My recycle bin is empty
Does anyone know what this file is, and where it is hiding?!!
0
Comment
Question by:mycomputerisrubbish
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello mycomputerisrubbish =)

u can delete this Recycled folder, which will delete all files presetn in it, restart and windows will recreate another one :)
follow these instructions....

Damaged Recycled Folder
 The Recycled folder itself can become damaged. Files are moved to the folder and the Recycle Bin on the desktop appears full, but you cannot view the contents and the Empty The Recycle Bin command is unavailable. Deleting this folder and restarting Windows will re-create this folder and restore functionality:

Restart to a command prompt.

Type attrib -s -h recycled.

Type del recycled.

Restart the computers.

ref >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;136517

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
Comment Utility
Thanks!!

I guess deleting the recycle bin might work, but that's not actually the problem I don't think, as it appears empty, not full...maybe it's a different one of the things on that page?!

Also, as I'm completely rubbish with computers, what's restart to a command prompt please?! Is it DOS?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> Is it DOS?

yes.... and just give ti a try.... let us check if this recycled folder has actually the problem, or norton is only bugging as it always =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
Comment Utility
Ok...will do!! I might try the deleting info one first, as that seems like it may be the problem, as the folder is called recycled
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
Comment Utility
I think that Norton creates a protected recycle bin that is separate from the normal recycle bin.  You may be able to access the protected recycle bin from a context menu by right clicking on the recycle bin icon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
Comment Utility
How to remove the Norton Protected Recycle Bin and/or the Windows Recycle Bin

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/pfdocs/1998447940489807?OpenDocument&Click=
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try running these :

Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
      http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
      http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
STINGER   http://www.chip.de/downloads/c_downloads_11105456.html      

i recommend starting with stinger, and follow them up with the housecall and ravantivirus online scan

after all the above, you might want to run hijackthis for others....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
mycomputerisrubbish

To make this easier for you, as it would seem that you don't know a whole lot about using DOS, here's an easy way.

Open Notepad from your Start Menu > Programs > Accessories
Type the following into it EXACTLY as I have shown below.
(I have created double-spaces below because this page shows things a bit squashed up, but all you need is a single space where shown).


@echo  off
attrib  -h  -r  -s  c:\windows\recycled
del  c:\windows\recycled


Use the FILE Menu in NotePad, and then the SAVE AS option.

Click the small black arrow at the right of the Save In" field, and then click on the [C:]  Drive.

Click the small  black arrow at the right of the "Save As Type" field, and click on "All Files (*.*)

In the "File Name" field, type the name   DELBIN.BAT (make sure that you include that dot before the BAT).

Click the SAVE button.

Close NotePad.

Click Start > "Shut Down" option > and click in the "Restart in DOS Mode" option, then click "OK".

It will restart fairly quickly with the black screen and white writing.

The last thing on the page will be   C:\>

Just type   DELBIN

and then hit the <enter> key.

This should safely delete the "Recycle Bin".

Now power off by pressing and holding the Power Button on the front of your computer.   Wait a few seconds after it has shut down, and then Power back on again.

Tell us what happened.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Whoops, DON'T type the text I gave you.  Instead type this:

@echo  off
attrib  -h  -r  -s  c:\recycled
del  c:\recycled


Sorry, I'm so used to messing with the windows folder.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ankit_Jain
Comment Utility
plz right click on recycycle bin>properties>check --> do not move files to the recyclye bin...press ok....after that delete the recycle bin folder on c: from my computer...i think this will work...n delete the file n the folder also
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computergalaxy
Comment Utility
To make life easier and to get you computer back to normal why not take the easy way out. There is a program out there thats brilliant does what its supposed to do and will not affect your computer it also lets you tweak our system to gain best performance and remove invalid registry entries. Im not going to tell you about it just download it and you tell us what you think. follow the link to download now its free for 30 days but well worth its money,

 http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/12/2/12-2-108.shtml

Once you have installed the software browse around it you need to find the button for the registry clean if you need more help let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help everyone...but I think that deleting my recycle bin has worked. My latest scan has not come up with this file, and says I'm virus free :-)

Also, I must apologise, as it wasn't norton I meant...it's the symantec online scan...I was getting confused because they recommend Norton to delete the viruses they find
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> but I think that deleting my recycle bin has worked.

lol.... deleting ur recyle bin or Recycled folder ?? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomputerisrubbish
Comment Utility
err...my folder I guess...lol

Sad think is I couldn't even tell you the difference!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
:D
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
mycomputerisrubbish

Just for your info, the Recycle Bin exists on your desktop courtesy of a registry setting that refers to special folders as "NameSpaces".  You have several of these on your start menu and desktop.  Special System folders reference what are known as a Globally Unique Identifiers (GUID's) or Class Identifiers (CLSID's) in your registry, and there are given instructions on how they should behave and what menu and right-click options they should show to the user.  These behaviours are referred to as "Property Sheets".

Some simple examples of special behaviours of system folders are:

1. c:\windows\FONTS - extra File Menu option to "Install New Font"
2. Temporary Internet Files folder - Limited Right-Click Menu and different warnings about deleting or moving
3. Downloaded Program Files - Right-Click menu to "Update, remove, or Properties".
4. Control Panel - Right-Click menu to "Open or Create Shortcut Only"
etc, etc.

There are several "Special Folders" that you can create yourself, and they will change to reflect the behaviour and displayed icon of the NameSpace, GUID, or CLSID that they use for resources.

It IS possible to create a new Recycle Bin if your system ever loses it, but don't recommend messing with this in case you create an extra one :-)

This page shows all the unique numbers that allow certain things to exist on your Desktop as NameSpaces.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/7/

Try this:

Start Menu > Settings >  Taskbar and Start Menu > Start menu Programs > Advanced.

This just open your Start Menu in Windows Explorer, so you could do this simply by browsing to YOUR Start Menu.

Create a NEW FOLDER right on the Start Menu, ie. not under the Programs folder.
Immediately rename it exactly as follows:

Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}

Notice the dot before the {long-number} which is the Class Identifier (CLSID) listed in the registry.

Click away from it in an empty space, then shut down the open Window.  Access the Start menu, and you now have a cascading Start Menu option named "Control Panel" that can be moved around on the Start Menu.

There are a few "folders" that you can do this with, but Control Panel is the only really useful one and is worth creating.

Hope this explains why the Recycle Bin you see on your desktop is not really a standard "folder" or an "applet".  The icons in My Computer are called "Applets".  As a special type of folder, C:\RECYCLED appears as an icon on every hard drive on your computer and has specific properties and menu's available.

0