Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutdown Problem Win2000

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

Many of my machines don't shut down properly - they hang in the "It is now safe to turn off your computer" mode. I have searched ee and found out that one way round it is to enable support for advanced power management in the APM panel. But even this doesn't work. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 195 total points
ID: 12031189
Based on the information you posted I cannot tell you what the problem is or how to correct it.  Here's a link to Microsoft's document on how troubleshoot shutdown problems.  I'd recommend working through it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315409&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 180 total points
ID: 12032152
Check your BIOS settings.  Also check if there is a new version of your BIOS, if there is update the machines and see if they shut down correctly.  And be sure that your APM is enabled.
0