?
Solved

Problem with Screen Capture

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is in conjunction with another post I have trying to get a screen capture program working.

My problem at this point is that at exactly 45 captures, it stops capturing any more data.  Can someone point out a problem with this code:

public class ScreenScraper
      {
            public static int handle = 0;

            #region DLLImports

            [ DllImport("user32.dll") ]
            public static extern int GetForegroundWindow();

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern bool BitBlt(IntPtr hdcDest,int nXDest,int nYDest,
                  int nWidth,int nHeight,IntPtr hdcSrc,
                  int nXSrc,int nYSrc,int dwRop);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern IntPtr CreateCompatibleBitmap(IntPtr hdc,int nWidth,
                  int nHeight);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern IntPtr CreateCompatibleDC(IntPtr hdc);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern bool DeleteDC(IntPtr hdc);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern bool DeleteObject(IntPtr hObject);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern int GetDeviceCaps(IntPtr hdc,int nIndex);

            [DllImport("GDI32.dll")]
            public static extern int SelectObject(IntPtr hdc,IntPtr hgdiobj);

            [DllImport("User32.dll")]
            public static extern IntPtr GetWindowDC(int hWnd);

            [DllImport("User32.dll")]
            public static extern int ReleaseDC(int hWnd,IntPtr hDC);

            #endregion

            public ScreenScraper()
            {
                  //
                  // TODO: Add constructor logic here
                  //
            }

            public static Bitmap GetImage(int StartX)
            {
                  IntPtr hdcSrc = GetWindowDC(handle);
                  IntPtr hdcDest = CreateCompatibleDC(hdcSrc);
                  IntPtr hBitmap = CreateCompatibleBitmap(hdcSrc, GetDeviceCaps(hdcSrc,8),
                        GetDeviceCaps(hdcSrc, 10));
                  if (hBitmap != IntPtr.Zero)
                  {
                        SelectObject(hdcDest, hBitmap);
                        BitBlt(hdcDest, 0,0, 55, 75, hdcSrc, StartX, 185, 0x00CC0020);  //SRC_COPY = 13369376
                        ReleaseDC(handle, hdcSrc);
                        DeleteDC(hdcDest);
                        return System.Drawing.Image.FromHbitmap(hBitmap);
                  }
                  return null;
            }

            public static void GetActiveWindow()
            {
                     handle = GetForegroundWindow();
            }
            }

I wonder why it stops at exactly 45 each time (I used a timer to place the captures into a picturebox every 500 ms)?
0
Comment
Question by:rmyhre
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Justin_W
Justin_W earned 1000 total points
ID: 12031358
It sounds like maybe a memory or resource problem.  I would try to vary the size of the images and/or the frequency of capture and see if the 45 changes to something else.  If so, you should try to track down what sort of resource is being leaked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12036825
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thedude112286 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039958
You have a memory problem.  You must release each DC that you use.

ReleaseDC(handle, hdcSrc);
DeleteDC(hdcDest);
DeleteObject(hBitmap);

It looks like your only missing that last one: the DeleteObject call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmyhre
ID: 12044719
Yeah, I tried that as well.  It still had problems.  If I moved the variables to a global nature, I could capture more times but then it eventually ran out of memory.

It appears that it has something to do with the PictureBox itself.  I stopped using it and went straight to the comparisons and I haven't had any problems.
0