Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug question

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anytime i surf the web, this crazy computer of mine ask me if i want to "Debug".  If i choose yes, it lets me go on, if i choose no.....it kicks me out to a "generic" search engine page.

This thing comes on about every 5-10 minutes as long as i am online.  I have cable internet so it can unhook me........what's up with it............is it a virus or something wrong with the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:jishields
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 600 total points
ID: 12031395

Internet Properties > Advanced > Browsing

Select "Disble script debugging", click Apply and OK.

That should do it.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12033380
Also uncheck the entry that says "display a notification about every script error" while you are making the changes suggested by blue_zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12033399
What you have to remember is that there are so many web sites out there that are created by people who try to get too fancy for their own good.  Many of those pages contain mistakes.  Internet Explorer is quite good at ignoring badly-written code (Netscape isn't) that make up some of those half-baked web pages, but sometimes they are just so bad that they do produce errors.

After disabling script debugging, you should still see a small yellow warning triangle at the bottom left of the progress bar in Internet Explorer telling you that there is some kind of script error on the page you are viewing.  It just won't try and debug the error for you.

If you have Norton AntiVirus installed, you should go to the user options and enable "Script Blocking".  This can catch SOME malicious web pages from trying to run things on your computer when you visit that page.

You should also allow Windows Update to look at your system and suggest the updates you need.  There are patches that help to prevent malicious web pages from running things on your computer.

I recently acquired a Trojan through accidentally going to a web page found by a search engine.  The title and key words that were found did not suggest that it was a porn site, and I ended up with a Trojan that took a while to get rid of.  I was using a computer that hadn't been updated by Windows Update, and that would possibly have prevented this.

A firewall is essential if you have an "always on" cable connection.  Zone Alarm is very well quoted and is free.
0