?
Solved

Windows 2000 DNS and Active Directory Server Kaput!

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I have the following Setup:

SERVER A:
Windows 2000 setup with Active Directory and DNS acts as the Domain Controller.

SERVER B:
Windows 2003 - Setup as another Domain Controller for the Domain.

SERVER A had it's last breathe but I was able to set SERVER B as another DC before it died.  I was not able to backup DNS.  Now, I have a Domain Controller but no DNS for clients and servers to use.  Anybody can point me to the right direction on how to install a new DNS for AD.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:emuldong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12031901
See 'How to Install and Configure DNS Server in Windows Server 2003' at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;814591.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12032240
What type of zones were you using?  Were they AD integrated zones? If they were, your DNS info is stored in Active Directory.  All you need to do is install your DNS server and it should pick up the info from AD, IF you had AD integrated zones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emuldong
ID: 12040617
Well, I just installed DNS on the new server.  Will AD automatically integrate with the new DNS Server?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12040962
Yes if you originally had AD integrated zones.  Look at your forward lookup zones after installation, you should see all your DNS records.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emuldong
ID: 12046196
Excellent...

Thank You
0