Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resizing

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've got an image that is 300 pixels/inch.  I need to insert another image  (72 pixels/inch) into it.  When I do so, the inserted image is a bit too small.  So, I'll have to resize it a bit larger.  Is it better to resize the 72 resolution first, then insert it in the 300?  Or insert it first, then resize?  Or does it not matter?
0
Comment
Question by:iaminit
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 12031373
Better to resize in its original layer then move it over to the new picture
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 12031774
It doesn't matter where you resize it. However, WHEN you resize it you will lose quality in a HUGE way. That is a drawback to resizing raster images and there is no way around it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Simpson
ID: 12031865
Weed is correct as the Photoshop algorithm for resizing is the same no matter where it is applied. As the images are for web use you are best to down sample your 300dpi image to 72dpi anyway. Perhaps after you do this you will find that you do not need to resize the other image by the same amount thus retaining a higher quality image.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12031905
By resizing down you are also losing quality, though it's harder to see because there are fewer pixels that look terrible...heh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaminit
ID: 12032111
I'll give the pts to weed, since he beat you by a few minutes, Neil.  And I think I agree with the answer that it doesn't matter where -- just wanted confirmation.  As for the quality loss, yes, that's unfortunate.  But, given my project, "there is no way around it."  And it is for print, not web -- so I need the 300dpi.  Fortunately, in this case, given the type of image and the size in proportion to the overall image, the degradation to the 72dpi image that I need to insert and resize will not be noticeable.
0