Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WHere do i setup the IP address of our Internet Server?

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
HELP!!

All of a sudden we lost partial connection to the internet - meaning some pc's connected and some didnt.  - I DONT know what happened there!!

Prior we had all our workstation PC's connect to the proxy server.  A 'consultant' came in and added the proxy server's ip somewhere on our PDC server.  We removed the prox settings pc workstations and had the DNS pointing to the PDC.

I'm trying to find the spot where it was added to confirm its still there right now.

THanks for your help and any insight as to why some would connect and some not.

THANKS!!

ST

0
Comment
Question by:ststst
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12032208
Check you DHCP settings. You need to make sure the "router" field is enabled for either the scope or for global, and this points to the proxy server. DNS shoudl still point to the Domain Controller, so make sure that is right as well...

 
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 300 total points
ID: 12034721
There are a few things that could explain the partial connectivity problem.  Since this is a 2000 domain, here is what I would do to clean things up.  

Make sure all workstations are using DHCP and no static DNS or WINS entries have been added.  You should not have any host file or LMHost file entries unless you have some specific need.

Make sure your Domain Controllers are all Static IP Addresses with their DNS pointing to one of the DC's which will be running your DNS.  Also make sure the Wins is pointing to one of the DC's where you are running Wins. (If you use Wins).  Point the Default Gateway to the Proxy Server.

In your DHCP options, as harleyjd said, make sure the router option points to the proxy server.  Also, make sure the DNS option points to the DNS server (Domain Controller).  

Within your DNS settings for your domain, look and see if you have any forwarders set on the DNS server.  Your forwarder idealy should be blank with your DC going to the root servers for any resolution.  It is acceptable to have the forwarders pointing to your ISP's DNS servers or to a Proxy or Firewall if they are configured as DNS servers.  Symantec Gateway appliances are a good example of when a forwarder would point to a firewall.  

On the workstations, in Internet Explorer, go into the Internet Options, Connections, LAN Settings and make sure the Proxy Server box is checked with the correct IP and Port entered into the boxes.

On your proxy server, make sure the appropriate rules or permissions are in place to allow the access to the internet for your workstations that you want to have access.

Once you have these all cleaned up, I would go to the workstations and do a IPConfig /renew or and IPconfig /release then IPconfig /renew to get the new or corrected DHCP settings.

With the information given, I think this will clean things up for you.

Steve





0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14227875
I don't see anything that isn't already in the PAQ, and he's abandoned it completely...

At a pinch, you could split, but I don't think so, it could have been a million things...

Delete/NR
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 14228019
I think a split is appropriate here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 14232649
Sorry gang.

The DHCP & DNS were pointing correctly to the PDC/BDC.  I really dont know what happened but eventually everything reconnected.

Actually, I wanted to know where the actual IP to my Internet was stored.
I finally was able to find the IP settings on my DNS server properties and on the Forwarders tab.

That is where the IP address of my internet provider was located.  

ST
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 14234773
Wow, here is what I said.  Guess I had at least part or all of your answer.

Within your DNS settings for your domain, look and see if you have any forwarders set on the DNS server.  Your forwarder idealy should be blank with your DC going to the root servers for any resolution.  It is acceptable to have the forwarders pointing to your ISP's DNS servers or to a Proxy or Firewall if they are configured as DNS servers.  Symantec Gateway appliances are a good example of when a forwarder would point to a firewall.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 14235092
Right - O!  i guess i was just thinking of my own DNS and didnt understand that the IP i was forwarding to was also considered a DNS.

THank you for your explanation.

ST
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 14235315
Thanks, and you are welcome
0