Solved

Backup Server fails with Net-Library routine net_listen() failed in srv__start_net Network error: status = 23 - Net-Lib protocol driver call to register a listener failed

Posted on 2004-09-10
10
5,190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The problem:
 
>startserver -f RUN_SYB_BACKUP
> Backup Server/11.5.1.2/P/Sun_svr4/OS 5.5.1/SWR 9226 ESD 1//Wed Sep  6 22:39:35 PDT 2000
(c) Copyright 1987, 2000.
Sybase, Inc.  All rights reserved.
Unpublished rights reserved under U.S. copyright laws.
This software contains confidential and trade secret information of Sybase,
Inc.   Use,  duplication or disclosure of the software and documentation by
the  U.S.  Government  is  subject  to  restrictions set forth in a license
agreement  between  the  Government  and  Sybase,  Inc.  or  other  written
agreement  specifying  the  Government's rights to use the software and any
applicable FAR provisions, for example, FAR 52.227-19.
Sybase, Inc. 6475 Christie Avenue, Emeryville, CA 94608 USA.
Logging Backup Server messages in file '/export/home0/sybase1151/install/backup.log'
Open Server Error: 16240.10.0: Net-Library routine net_listen() failed in srv__start_net
Network error: status = 23 - Net-Lib protocol driver call to register a listener failed
.
Open Server Server Fatal Error: 16029.20.0: Failed to start any network listeners
.
No server log file open; Using stderr for log.
Sep 10 17:45:23 2004: Backup Server: 1.29.2.1: Unable to start the Backup Server.  See Backup Server error log for additional information.

 
What we know
-----------------------
1> select * from master..sysservers                  
go
srvid  srvstatus  srvname            srvnetname        srvclass    srvsecmech                    
     1             8  SYB_BACKUP  SYB_BACKUP   1              NULL  
-------------------------
/export/home0/sybase1151/interfaces  has:

SYB_BACKUP
        master tli tcp /dev/tcp \x000210690a3c00200000000000000000
        query tli tcp /dev/tcp \x000210690a3c00200000000000000000
----------------
> cat RUN_SYB_BACKUP
#!/bin/sh
#

/export/home0/sybase1151/bin/backupserver -SSYB_BACKUP \
-e/export/home0/sybase1151/install/backup.log -I/export/home0/sybase1151/interfaces \
-M/export/home0/sybase1151/bin/sybmultbuf -Lus_english -Jiso_1 \

----------------
>ifconfig -a  (shows that the IP matches interface)
lo0: flags=1000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
hme0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 10.60.0.32 netmask fffffe00 broadcast 10.60.1.255
 
 
----------------------
 
> netstat -an | grep 4201
> netstat -an | grep LISTEN  (note the dataserver is the only thing running)
      *.22                 *.*                0      0 24576      0 LISTEN
      *.22                 *.*                0      0 24576      0 LISTEN
10.60.0.32.2000            *.*                0      0 24576      0 LISTEN
      *.22                              *.*                             0      0 24576      0 LISTEN    
----------------------
 
We have bounced the box (to make really sure no sybmultbuf or something else was running) and tried different ports including the dataserver port when it was not running...What in the world are we missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Stillguillermo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 12031708
It looks as if you may be encoding the interfaces file entry incorrectly.  The clue is in the last line of the error message you posted:

Sep 10 17:45:23 2004: Backup Server: 1.29.2.1: Unable to start the Backup Server.  See Backup Server error log for additional information.
                                  ================

The error would seem to indicated that it had picked up 1.29.2.1 from the interfaces file.  Something is clearly wrong there.

What has changed that his no longer works?  Given the age of the version (11.5) you are running, I feel certain that this has worked for you in the past.

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12031747
Well I guess you are running Sun and I can't remember how to decode the \x000210690a3c00200000000000000000
but I am gathering you are saying that maps to 127.0.0.1 port 4201, Is that right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stillguillermo
ID: 12031813
ChrisKing,

yes, Solaris8

10690a3c0020

1069 -> 4201

0a -> 10
3c -> 60
00 -> 0
20 -> 32

corresponding to hme0 or 10.60.0.32:4201

Bill,

We are moving the server to a new location, but I swear this worked a couple weeks ago.  Thank you for the catch!  the  "Backup Server: 1.29.2.1" does seem to be the right clue.  I don't think it is comming from the interfaces file tho; that addr would be "011d0201" and...  

find . -name "inter*" -exec grep -il "011d0201" {} \;

returned nothing when I went down a level.  There are several installs of Sybase on this box and althoug I have been searching for any possible env overlap, I have clearly missed something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stillguillermo
ID: 12031836
doh!  actually Bill that is just a cryptic Sybase error code.  rats!  found the string in ./install/SPR/cpr_bus :

 70519   1  In bsrv negative test "usage", where bsrv fails to boot as expected,
            message 1.29.2.1 & 2.9.4.1 are now duplicated. New canon needed
            also.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 250 total points
ID: 12032538
O.K., what, besides the physical location of the server, has changed in the last two weeks?

Have you done anything other than update the interfaces file to reflect (I presume) the new IP address?
Did you change the hostname?  Of course, whatever has happened has not hurt the database server, right?

Screw it.  There is nothing to the backup server anyway.  Use the sybconfig, blow away all references to
SYB_BACKUP, quit the tool and look at the interfaces file to make sure it is gone from there, then clean up
the remaining stuff like logs, configs, and RUN_s.  Then run sybconfig again and create a new backup
server.  I would use a different name and a different port number just to make sure you don't trip
on any little turds left laying around.  You might have to fix the entry in master..sysservers.  There are system
SPs to remove and add servers.

I don't know why we were treating the stupid backup server as if it contained important data we needed
to recover.

Try it and see what happens.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stillguillermo
ID: 12139035
So, we discovered that in version 11.5, there is no sybconfig and instead we should be using dsedit and svrbuild to create the new instances.  I did the following:

  Remove RUN_SYB_BACKUP from the file system
  Executed sp_dropserver SYB_BACKUP on the dataserver
  Edited the interfaces file and removed the SYB_BACKUP entry

Rebooted the box and then with svrbuild, rebuilt the SYB_BACKUP (using the name JUNK to avoid any of the possible pieces left behind) server.  It failed to start the server giving the following error:

Logging Backup Server messages in file '/data/home0/sybase1151/install/JUNK.log'

Sep 23 19:57:15 2004: Open Server Error: 16240.10.0: Net-Library routine net_listen() failed in srv__start_
net
Network error: status = 23 - Net-Lib protocol driver call to register a listener failed
.
Sep 23 19:57:15 2004: Open Server Server Fatal Error: 16029.20.0: Failed to start any network listeners
.

Any more ideas?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12139093
just to see that another port does / doesn't work (and I know you ran the netstat) but, why not try using another port number like 4321 or 5001 or something. It's a quick change to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stillguillermo
ID: 12148217
I tried another port and it fails in exactly the same way.

Would a firewall cause the same kind of error if the port wasn't open?

What other things should we try?

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisKing
ChrisKing earned 250 total points
ID: 12149311
are you talking ipchains ? yes it could

can you get that port opened up, could also try using 127.0.0.1 port 4201, I think (but am not sure) that it will bypass ipchains but you can only access the backup server from that machine (but that is all you should need anyway)

best to discuss this with whoever configured the firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stillguillermo
ID: 12164943
It turns out that the problem was that LD_LIBRARY_PATH was defined in the shell. Once I set that, the backup server came up in both srvbuild and starting it on its own.  

Thanks for all your help, much appreciated. Certainly have learned a lot.

0