Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if there is a firewall running on my PC?

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
PC is behaving as though a firewall is blocking incoming queries, but I have uninstalled and/or disabled all that I know of (Zone Alarm uninstalled, Windows firewall disabled, etc).  Is there a way to determine if there is a firewall running that I don't know about?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomahawk428
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 750 total points
ID: 12032482
Try going to www.grc.com and using their ShieldsUP! web page to see what ports your computer has open.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12039753
>  PC is behaving as though a firewall is blocking incoming queries,
how did you proof this?
Is your ISP running a firewall?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JJ2
ID: 12041777
0