[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to suppress error messages

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
How can I do disable Mailer Daemon error messages on Sendmail?
0
Comment
Question by:gjaber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12032235
I don't think I understand what you are asking for. Could you elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjaber
ID: 12034295
The Spammers try to send e-mail beginning with aaaa@domain.com to zzz@domain.com generating a lot of mail of error messages. I want to disable user unknow error message.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12034360
What VERSION of sendmail?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12034398
Check out my annotated sendmail.mc file, from which sendmail.cf is built. Its at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/Q_21116293.html

Specifically, you are probably interested in the following settings:

define(`confDOUBLE_BOUNCE_ADDRESS', `xxxxxxxxx')dnl
define(`confDEAD_LETTER_DROP', `/some/path/here')dnl
define(`confMAX_RCPTS_PER_MESSAGE', `###')dnl
define(`confBAD_RCPT_THROTTLE', `#')dnl

As detailed in that Question. A number of other anti-SPAM settings are included, but those are the ones that most-directly relate to your issue.

Hopefully, you have a modern version of sendmail (v8.12.x or better). If you don't, then you need to upgrade. http://www.sendmail.org
0