Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using IsNull() in Reporting Services?

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
6,219 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I can't seem to get the IsNull function to work from within Reporting Services.  Essentially I need to check a series of rows to see If a particular unique identifier is null and if it is, return a statement like 'this value is null'.

It returns that isnull is not declared.

Ideas?

500 points for a quick response!
0
Comment
Question by:aaron240
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ABaruh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12032084
Use:

IIF(IsNothing(Fields!MyField.Value),"Condition if true", "Condition if false")


The key is IsNothing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 12033663
You can use isnull in MS-SQL Server

select isnull(<FieldName>, 'this value is null') Table_Name

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12045992
Were you able to test the IsNothing code yet?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron240
ID: 12046399
Posted it on Friday, sorry didn't have a chance to test it over the weekend.  ABaruh your solution was perfect, thanks.
0