Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

textbox cleared

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi

i have a textbox on form and by default "0" is displayed in the textbox.

wht i want is when the user clicks in the textbox "0" must be automatically cleared so that he doesnt have to delete it
manually.

thanks

sandy
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep437
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Simpson earned 500 total points
ID: 12031918
use javascript such as

onFocus=document.getElementById('textboxID').value = '';"

this.value=''; should also work I think.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12033208
or simplified to:

<input name="textfield" type="text" value="0" onFocus="this.value=''">

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12033214
nah... didn't see Neil's 2nd comment, disregard my comment above, cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12034315
It might be nicer on the user to have:

<input name="textfield" type="text" value="0" onFocus="this.value = (this.value=='0'?'':this.value)">
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 12038671
Another possibility:

<form>
<input type='text' value='0' onFocus='this.select()'>
</form>

Vinny
0