Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# or VB.NET....which is the best to learn ...????

Posted on 2004-09-10
17
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm student....now I decide to learn .NET but I don't know which language is the best to learn and will have a good job in future....show can you show me the way to learn dot NET.....which language I need to learn....to have a job in United State ????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sonbinary
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 400 total points
ID: 12032026
If you don't already know VB (pre-.NET), then C# is definitely the way to go.  It's syntax is close to Java and C++ so it's easier if you know either of these to start with.  Otherwise, it will make branching out into Java and/or C++ easier later on.  VB.NET is a strange mix of old and new VB syntax and to me it seems a bit confusing if you're not already a VB person.  C# is (in my opinion) much cleaner.

Because the .NET class library is used in both VB.NET and C#, it is pretty easy to translate from one to the other.  Going from VB.NET may be a bit tougher if the code uses a lot of the "old" VB syntax rather than the .NET class library functions.  That's why I think it's better to start off with C# if you are not already a VB programmer.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 12032081
I tend to agree.

Some other considerations
Where do you want the job?  
   If you have a location in mind check what is hot in that area.

What kinds of programming interest you?
   It tends to be that database driven programs are easier in VB.  C# has its own strengths.

Learn to problem solve and think problems through in a design mode without a language in mind.  2-5 years from now VB.Net and C# will have evolved into something else.  The programmers who survive will be those who can solve problems and design code.  A new language and syntax are relatively easy to pick up.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:boulder_bum
boulder_bum earned 400 total points
ID: 12033069
One magazine article noted that C# programmers tend to make more because, deserved or not, VB has a bad stigma (people see it as a gumby programming language).

Functionally, the languages are necessarily identical because they both compile into the same MSIL code and both use the class library (the .NET Framework). If one language has a certain feature, it's not because it lacks the capability FOR that feature per se, it means it hasn't been implemented.

There are examples of advantages one language has over another, for example C# has an event collection for optimization rather than a set of empty fields, and VB has a built-in template for creating COM compatible objects, but ultimately you should base your decision on what language you are most comfortable with.

This said, if you know one language well, it will take you all of a few hours to learn the other. Remove/add semi-colons and brackets and you're mostly done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12033819
I want to developt multimedia software..I want developt network software , mobile software, pocket software....design style for my software....so can VB.NET do it ??? Or C# can do it ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12033823
I studied C, C++ and Java...so with dot Net may I study C# because it very like another....but If I study it I can have a problems with another language........Can you help me to choose which languate I must study..???
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12033825
I studied C, C++ and Java...so with dot Net may I study C# because it very like another....but If I study it I can have a problems with another language........Can you help me to choose which languate I must study..??? I don't know VB 6.0...I never ever learn VB 6.0
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12034374
If you've never learned VB6, then there is noreason to start with VB.NET unless you have a specific job in mind that requires VB programming.  Start with C#, and because with VB.NET you can ignore nost of the legacy VB syntax if you want, picking up VB.NET once you learn C# is not very hard.  If you stick to the .NET framework, VB.NET code and C# code are easy to convert back and forth once you learn a few patterns.  For example, variables are declared differently, and scoping looks different ({} in C# vs. things like 'For/Next' and 'Sub/End Sub' in VB).  Once you learn these types of translations you can write VB code pretty well with some help from intellisense and the VB.NET editor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 400 total points
ID: 12039362
Hello Sonbinary

Check out the comprehensive answer available at
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20892293.html#10414144

All your doubts will be cleared
Good Luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12039555
>> Check out the comprehensive answer available
It's not 100% accurate and in some cases just blatantly wrong, so be careful.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12040124
here is what I would say
it makes no much difference. Whether you write code in VB.NET or C#, when you compile, your code will get converted to MSIL (Microsoft Intermediate language). It is this MSIL which you deliver to your customer in the form of a DLL or EXE. The MSIL is executed by the same .NET framework, whether you wrote it originally in C# or VB.NET.

The MSIL generated by C# and VB.NET is almost 99% is the same! Many believe that C# has the power of C++ and VB.NET has the user friendliness of VB. That is not true. Both are equally powerfull and friendly.

VB.NET has backward compatibility with old Visual basic. So, it supports old vb functions. C# is a fresh, clean language. So strongly support using C# instead of VB.NET just for this clean compiler.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 400 total points
ID: 12051591
Download this white paper as it has all the differences between the two languages:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308470
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12051606
*Almost All
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12317753
Split points among all experts
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12318379
yes it wud be good thing to split the points among experts
regards
Ronan
0