Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone manage to use the SBS 2003 backup program successfully without any FAILings?

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We use the SBS 2003 backup application to backup the server to an external USB drive every night at 11pm.  Every night it sends us an email saying that the backup has failed.  When we look at the backup log various files on the C: drive have had to be "skipped".  Here are some examples:

Warning: Unable to open "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\tmp.edb" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
Warning: Unable to open "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\master.mdf" - skipped.
Reason: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

I have searched and searched the internet and am unable to find any discussion of this problem, which surprises me.  There is some mention made of it on this site but my basic question is:

Is there anyone out there that has actually managed to make the backup program that comes with SBS 2003 work without giving a FAILure message?  If you have then what are you doing that we are not?

Thanks
PEP
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 800 total points
ID: 12032131
ntbackup will not backup files that are being used by an open process...   There is a way around this however, and it is documented in this article..  Take a look and see if this helps you here:

Creating reliable backups

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winntas/tips/techrep/backup.mspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 80 total points
ID: 12032163
rather buy Veritas!!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 800 total points
ID: 12032188
Yes...  Veritas is my choice also..  Pep, Colin is correct in suggesting another backup solution, in that there are definite issues with Ntbackup, and although it was created based on an older version of Veritas, it is not nearly as functional as the newer Veritas versions.  They will backup your data even though a file is being used, and it is much more reliable..

FE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sloopeth
sloopeth earned 120 total points
ID: 12033784
if you really want to use nt backup on 2k3 and not have files skipped you will have to stop the associated services. this is fine if the server is not in use during the backup

you can use task scheduler to run batch files which contain the 'net stop SERVICE NAME' command then schedule a net start batch file for after the backup completes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12035495
Thank you..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12037724
Thank you very much for everyone's help.  I am very appreciative.  I had been searching and posting on newsgroups and not found anyone who would tell me what I wanted to know.  The link that Fatal Exception provided really hit the nail on the head.  I don't know if i shared out points fairly.  This is my first time.  I gave an A grade.  Does that mean that everyone received 4 times the points I allocated or is it only the accepted answerer that gets 4 times?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12037865
Every benefits from the Grade, so the A trickles down to all splits.

Glad we could be of help and hope you come back when you run into trouble again.  (Or just come on back and comment of course..!!:)

And thanks again..

FE
0