?
Solved

Protocols

Posted on 2004-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Why are network protocols needed? How do you decide which protocol is more suitable for a network implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:jahsexy18
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12032118
Sounds suspiciously like a school question....hmmmmm....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 1500 total points
ID: 12032234
Network protocols are designed so that computers may comminicate. An agreed-upon format for transmitting data between two devices. The protocol determines the following:
the type of error checking to be used
data compression method, if any
how the sending device will indicate that it has finished sending a message
how the receiving device will indicate that it has received a message
There are a variety of standard protocols from which programmers can choose. Each has particular advantages and disadvantages; for example, some are simpler than others, some are more reliable, and some are faster.

From a user's point of view, the only interesting aspect about protocols is that your computer or device must support the right ones if you want to communicate with other computers. The protocol can be implemented either in hardware or in software.


  Here are a few links:

http://www.javvin.com/protocolsuite.html

http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/3027/3027.html

Hope this helps :)
0