Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

100 pts for a fascinating/unique name of software house

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can someone just suggest the name of a software house that is unique and fascinating, the preffered languages are English and French.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hyynes
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12032129
software house?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyynes
ID: 12032138
Yes dis1931, a software house (means a company name related to computer software development) or some energetic and impressive name
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 200 total points
ID: 12032168
Uh oh. Like asking for vanity plate suggestions.

soft-house is taken.
softhouse? Parked at a reseller but tm confusing.

Big Software Inc.? Bigsoftware.com has a crippled/misconfigured site.

bigandimportantsoftware/bigandimportant is available.

Wellsueyou.com sounds impressive.

Sorry, not enough coffee to come up with much unique or fascinating.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andrea Ercolino
Andrea Ercolino earned 80 total points
ID: 12035293
Your question is common and very fascinating ;-)
The problem is that it's not worth 100 points. Nor it is 1000 USD worth, because companies pay a lot of money for a name.

So, here is my cheap contribution.
--PurpleTies
--LocknessMoon
--PaprikaConcept

You could also use a non-existent word, like nothosti, pomkiru, ...

A good choice could be a word from a Latin or Greek dictionary, but also japanese if you want to be cool. Then try to make it sound as an English word.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:winzig
winzig earned 120 total points
ID: 12035309
what abou GPF sollutions :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyynes
ID: 12036626
Thanks Guys I split the points
0