Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random Crashing

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Right... Everything, and i mean everything's been fine for a quite a while then i turned off the and now the system locks before the displays fail (sometimes go patchy)

PSU/Voltages are fine
Temperatures are good

That said its not crashing now...
I'm just asking if there's anything that i've done recently (coming up) that could cause this random problem and so I know what to expect in the future.

I installed SP2 yesterday.
Updated to catalyst 4.9 drivers this morning
Had to do an emergency switch off from my UPS
Have been doing heavy networking and moving one of my monitors and my keyboard to another computer temporarily and everything's firmly plugged in now...
(250 points)

Bonus marks if anybody can tell me why my philips DVDRW packed up a few days... bios recognises it but it cannot determine disks (it has a light to tell you if there's a cd or a dvd in the drive). windows can see it but no disk.
(100 points)


get them both without me getting in a sweat and you can have the full 500
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 12033389
Hey oli, i think you're in for some troubleshooting, on the hard and software side. UP to you to decide the one you take first :

HARD: test everything separately if possible, start up with minimum configuration, so disconnect everything you do not need, to check if the problem persists, then add-on at will
Soft :disable everything in msconfig, and add on if the problem is gone.
You can also try uninstalling SP 2
Your DVD : test it on another system, or try booting from it with a windows disk
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12033681
The system's been stable overnight now... i'll blame the graphics drivers...

As i said the DVD drive has a thing to show if it recognises a cd or a dvd, but it's not doing it...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grisk earned 600 total points
ID: 12034243
Hi  OliWarner,

I think SP2 would bethe cause for for crashing

The information given below is been taken from an email i received recently

hearing about a number of problems with Roxio's EZ CD Creator.

Another incompatibility we've discovered is with DivX. You should remove it from your computer before installing SP2. If you don't, it may cause Windows Explorer to lock up when you right click a file or try to delete a file.  along with the news that DivX plans to release an update soon that will be compatible with SP2.

a user tells that SP2 created an endless loop on his  laptop, and a complete reinstall of XP was required.

Regarding DVD you should try and clean the lens to check

Regards
Grisk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12039677
Try replacing video card with the one completly different. Also try to d/l newest bios for gc.
And for the dvd drive - the dvdr you are putting in the drive cannot be recognized by drive - try another brand/disc.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12040323
for a start: the video card's fine... tested it another PC, no probs...
for a second... the DVDRW just isnt working at all... it has an internal thing (as stated before) to recognise DVDs or CDs... and its not reporting either... it just dowsnt recognise either disk type...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12040331
Right upgraded DivX... seems to have fixed it...
 Nobus wasnt completely right, but he gets the points for poinpointing it to SP2... cheers again nobus... we seem to be sidestepping around each others PC probs...

and goddamn SP2... anybody reading this post, NEVER install SP2 - the firewall sucks ass and well everything just pretty buggy... goddamn MS, and please, Linux programmers make a DirectX compatable emu.... It's the final hurdle...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12040339
Sorry a little drunk =)
Credit to grisk...
**slaps himself**

Good trying everybody else... its a very vague problem...
0