Solved

No boot up AT ALL

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

My client's Windows ME computer won't boot up, period. When she presses the power button, the lights on the tower light up for about five seconds and then all is dead. Nothing appears on the monitor. Is this a sign of a bad hard drive or is it something else?


Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:swift1004
swift1004 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Bad motherboard or RAM would be my guess.

Andy
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If those are good, then the real fun begins, because it could be PSU, CPU, Videocard, another addon card gone bad (modem will cause this), bad IDE device. Fun, huh? And we haven't even gotten to the off the wall stuff.

Best thing to do is strip it down to cpu, ram, videocard and see what happens. Try known working parts in this mobo and/or these parts in another mobo to test. If no joy, you are down to bad mobo or power supply.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
May be a bad PSU. Has the user tried to unplug mains power for a few minutes and then reconnect and try powering up?
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:apostle12
apostle12 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you have the memory in there correctly. (take it out and put it back in). Do the same thing for the CPU.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
Thank you for all of your comments. They helped me get some perspective on the problem. They also let me know that this problem is a little bit beyond my comfort zone, so I am hoping to turn the computer over to a colleague who specializes in hardware.

As soon as he identifies the problem and the computer is fixed, I will Accept the answer from the appropriate person(s).


Kara
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
Comment Utility
You all get some points (finally). The real truth is that when my techie friend went over to fix the computer it started up just fine. Who knew?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )

>> it started up just fine <<  LOL    That sounds about right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amor_amol
Comment Utility
Hey if this is a problem u might face it again try changing the slot of your RAM it migh b loose
0