Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Top LEvel Domain Name in AD

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Have inherited an AD W2K that has the domain name of companyname.dns...... right now the zone is not populating w/ of the service locator records...i.e. _msdcs etc... I haven't done a lot w/ this yet as wondered if the dns TLD was valid on an internal network. Have done some "googling" and can't seem to come up with an answer. I've stopped and started the netlogon service w/ no resolution.

 I usually name these networks companyname.local. Any info on this along w/ documentation links would be appreciated...

Since the network is small and not not much on the server at this point, have considered removing and reinstalling AD w/ a naming scheme using .local.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:swanlzs52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12032581
have you set the dns to be "active-directory integrated"?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12034120
As far as Windows 2000 is concerned, it doesn't really matter whether the name is companyname.com, companyname.local, or our.domain.company.name.internal.biz. The only problem you might expect is if you have a provider hosting, for example, your web presence with the name www.companyname.com; in that case, you'll have to add any external domainname.com host to your internal DNS with its external IP address.
As for populating the SRV records, you need two things: Dynamic Updates have to be enabled on your DNS server, and your DC needs to point to your internal DNS server in the TCP/IP settings *only*. If it's the DC that's running DNS (it usually is), make sure it's pointing to its actual IP address (NOT 127.0.0.1) for DNS resolution. Your clients have to point to your internal DNS only, too.
That takes care of internal lookups. For external lookups, delete the root zone (".") in your DNS forward lookup zones, and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237675

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708

DCDiag and NetDiag in Windows 2000 Facilitate Domain Join and DC Creation
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=265706

Do not install the Support Tools from your installation CD, some tools were updates by the Service Packs. Here's the current version:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12034149
what's wrong with pointing a DNS server to itself using 127.0.0.1?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12034971
I couldn't find the article anymore, so I just tried to do it on a test machine, and found out (quite to my surprise, I have to confess), that you actually can't even do it anymore (at least on W2k SP4).
What makes me wonder, though, is how some systems manage to get DNS entries for 127.0.0.1 (at http:Q_21124030.html for example).
0
 

Author Comment

by:swanlzs52
ID: 12036548
The links from oBdA were helpful and learned a lot from them...in this case I never could get the _tcp SRV record in the DNS... since it was a small network and the netlogon was starting on reboot (had to manually restart), decided to remove AD and start over... this is when problems really started... the dcpromo would always error out w/ messages relating to netlogon service and unable to contact the domain....

To make a long story short.. there were problems w/ the registry and the netlogon service that needed configuring and services that needed starting and was finally able to remove the AD.

Thanks much for links and giving me a place to start :-)

Lee
0