?
Solved

How can  I open port 6881

Posted on 2004-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
12,213 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Please tell me how to open port 6881 on winxp
0
Comment
Question by:teera
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12032252
You need to give some more details .. do you have inbuilt firewall ICF and you want to open port in there or you have third party firewall like zonealarm in which you need to open port ?

What is your purpose of opening this port ?

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12032254
This tells how to open port in ICF
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/ports.mspx

SR
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12032258
Good questions Sun.. we need more info... Be careful of opening ports that do not need opening...  :)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12032266
I believe this is a bittorrent port if i am not mistaken.....the ICF instructions should suffice....unless you are using a third party or hardware firewall.

Dis
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12032270
teera,

Are you trying to do this program run
bittorrent ?

http://btfaq.com/serve/cache/25.html

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12032272
dis1931,

You jumped before me.. LOL !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12032281
Well i figured i'd put in my two cents since you already got the ICF link... :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12089727
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbno12004
ID: 12275036
Just a tip to get bittorrent to run fasterit runs best on non common share ports - a lot of isps slow down traffic on the popular ports.  You'll also find a lot of bittorrent websites have banned port below 50000

Go to my computer>folder options>file types
on the torrent extension click advanced
highlight open then edit
edit the script to use any ports above 50,000 - example from my machine i use bittornado

"C:\Program Files\BitTornado\btdownloadgui.exe" --responsefile "%1" --minport 50000 --maxport 50100

you only need to add the --minport 50??? --maxport 50???

The range of ports is up to you.
0