Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOuble NATing

Posted on 2004-09-10
14
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Just exactly what is happening with double NATing? I mean if a modem/router is handing out a private IP 192.168.1.1 and the router is set up to recieve an IP shouldn't that work? The router should get 192.168.1.1 and then start it's DHCP server.... etc.

Currently this is my setup, Modem LAN IP is 192.168.1.254 and is set to start DHCP address at 192.168.1.1. The router is set to recieve an IP address and start is DHCP address at 192.168.1.100.

If I look at the status page of my router it's IP is 192.168.1.97?????? What's up with that?

So, if I set my router to bridged mode, technically is that after it 'SYNC's' with my ISP or before? I've got SYNC issues with my ISP and they say my router is bad...
0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
  • 6
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12032297
what subnet are you using?  are you using 255.255.0.0?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12032300
255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12038205
Figured out my problem thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12049028
what was it.
I would have used a different subnet if your goint to double NAT.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12050770
Essentially using a different subnet was the solution instead of 192.168.1.x I used 192.168.2.x for the second router and it works like a charm.

From what I gather as long as routers don't live on the same subnet while trying to route they can co-habitate... I realize that double NATing isn't the prefered but it was the solution to my temporary problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 12050783
Gotchya.

Glad you got it working. I double NAt sometimes.. pain in the a55 to troubleshoot some prolbems.. so yea, not perfered.

Yea I did not think you could route the same subnet like that.

because it will just think its a local ip and not translate it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12245024
It sounds like my solution guided him in the right path with using nat beteen 2 networks with the same subnet.
Not sure why it was left un resolved.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12245125
?????I think your post came after the fact that the problem was resolved????

I think this should be deleted.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12245133
lol your right!  my bad... i read what i wrote to refresh my memory then read his post right after it :o
hehhe.
but it would have been right :D
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12245182
Actually after re-reading this dis1931 should get the points. TheLearnedOne is that still anoption for me to accept dis1931 answer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12245210
that doesn't make any sense... all dis1931 said was
"what subnet are you using?  are you using 255.255.0.0?"
which was stated in the orginal question anyway.

he was using the same subnet on both sides of his router.. thats the problem, thats what he realized later and posted after my comment.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12245257
Yes, ecszone you are correct I think the subnet question though was the trigger that got me thinking and ultimately led to the solution albeit indirectly.

Would it amicable to both party's to split the points?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12245295
nah do what you feel helped you I just could not help but comment... because your question showed a .1 and .254  showing you had to be using the default subnet... the default subnet is the only one with 254 hosts.

The most important thing is that it works :D
0