?
Solved

error moving mail boxes

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a domain that the users and there emails were migrated from an old domain. the users were migrated to the new domain and mailboxes were migrated to a temp exchange server. I know need to move the mailboxes to the new perminant exchange server and I get this error during the move mailbox process.  

An unexpected, unknown error has occurred. MAPI or an unspecified service provider. ID no: 80040115-0000-00000000

 I found a KB on MS site saying this is a symptom of a emerged account and there is a patch that they really dont recomend and can only get it you open a support ticket. These accounts were migrated over using the move mailbox and not emerge.

any ideas other than opening a support ticket with MS?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dmgadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12033302
CALL Microsoft Product Support and Service.Teh will the test and thell whether the patch u see will fit u exactly.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12033329
ask your users to access their mailboxes so their outlook profiles would updated automatically and pointed to new server then try to move mailbox. (just try it)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1000 total points
ID: 12039903
as mentioned above phone MS, tell them it's regarding a patch and you wil not have to pay any tech support fee's, otherwise buy http://www.ontrack.com/powercontrols/ power controls and export the mail from the DB to pst or directly into the new exchange server(works incredibly well)
0