?
Solved

Terminal Server behind firewall

Posted on 2004-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I am trying to get my terminal server accessible by people outside the firewall. I have a router and then connected to a Win 2k3 server.

i have read on the internet that this port is 3398. and i have tried to set up my router to forward this port to my Server 192.168.0.1 address, but unsuccessful.

Please help

-herman
0
Comment
Question by:hermanlam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12032393
The correct port is 3389 - not 3398.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12032682
hi there.

sorry...it was a typo...3398 is the one i typed...but it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12033086
Download PortQry from Microsoft and confirm the port is open (run the program from a machine internally and externally - is there a difference in the resutls.

Also, can you connect internally to the server via an RDP session?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12033310
What sort of Router? Do you have mail services or Web services running over it? Do they forward OK?

I ask only because some routers require not just a virtual server set, but also a rule permitting connections to the virtual server. If you have mail or web running OK, then duplicate their settings.

And just for competeness sake - it's 3389 TCP - make sure you haven't chosen UDP by mistake...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12033339
hi,

to be able to access a terminal server behind a firewall
i  used port 110 for this        (use the scan as earlier said)
on the router forwarded port 110 to the terminal server
and changed the listening port on the terminal server to port 110
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

and access the server using "ipaddress-router:110"

karel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12033342
ps bcs on most firewalls port 3389 if by default closed
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12035740
hm...there seems to be a problem of my router. i cannot forward any of the ports in.

here's the setup :
I have set my win2k3 server (2 NIC, one connecting to the router, one connecting to my LAN)
i have my line connecting to the router set up to be 192.168.123.1
and the other 192.168.0.1

all the things work perfectly (all my NAT, terminal service, IIS) within the firewall.
i set my router to have virtual service 80, 3389 forwarded to my 192.168.123.1, but THEY ARE NOT WORKING ..

please help !


Thanks all
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karel_jespers earned 500 total points
ID: 12036056
hi,
also another thing to check
in the system properties / remote tab / select alow users to connect remotely to this computer

karel
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12036308
thanks guys! i think i have solved the problem. The problem actually originated from my NAT firewall. I forgot to enable HTTP and remote desktop services on the NAT basic firewall.

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12036420
okay that makes one more happy person
tks and goodluck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12036576
Then why did you accept Karel's answer when mine was accurate? I asked you exactly whetther other services were running OK, and to check all their settings.

I think you should request a reallocation of the points in the CS forum.





0