Solved

open .mdi file

Posted on 2004-09-10
9
151,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
does anyone knows how to open an .mdi file explained in this MS article? (Microsoft Office Document Imaging)

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010771031033.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP062193601033.aspx

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12032414
MDI files can only be opened in Microsoft Office Document Imaging.If you want to open in any other graphical tool
then the scanned document needs to be saved in TIFF format which can be opened using irfan viewer, Imaging for Windows etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12032434
ok.. i only have office 2000 installed, and a document on .mdi format.. how can i open it or where can i get the Microsoft Office Document Imaging?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12032436
It Comes with office 2003 > office tools.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 12032442
Dont have office 2000 on this machine, In your Programs>Microsoft office>Micrososft oiifce Tools> Do you have
"Microsoft Office Document Imaging" . If yes then you can view it .
Else you will have to tell the person to send it again as a TIFF file.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12032532
Thanks for the points and grade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jon_m_obrien
ID: 20324892
I can't see how the "Accepted Solution" answered the question.

Try this:
Free mdi viewer with office 2000
http://www.hot.ee/mdiviewer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tammieR
ID: 23992985
I found elsewhere that you can drag the mdi into OneNote, that worked for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24734585
how can we open the mdi file in office enviroment i tries it using picture manager but not working. Is there any software to view that file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elmtree_support_team
ID: 25522682
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926198

To resolve this issue, install the Microsoft Office Document Imaging program. To do this, follow these steps:
1 - Click Start, click Run, type appwiz.cpl, and then click OK.
2 - In the Currently installed programs list, click the 2007 Office version that you have installed.
3 - Click Change.
4 - Click Add or Remove features, and then click Continue.
5 - Expand Office Tools.
6 - Click Microsoft Office Document Imaging, and then click Run all from My Computer.
7 - Click Continue.


If you want to install only the MDI viewer, follow these steps:

1 - Click Start, click Run, type appwiz.cpl in the Open box, and then click OK.
2 - In the Currently installed programs list, click the 2007 Office version that you have installed.
3 - Click Change.
4 - Click Add or Remove features, and then click Continue.
5 - Expand Office Tools.
6 - Expand Microsoft Office Document Imaging.
7 - Click Scanning, OCR, and Indexing Services Filter, and then click Run from My Computer.
8 - Click Continue.
0