Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone intercept chat messages on msn?

Posted on 2004-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can someone intercept or view messages that are going back and forth during an msn chat? can someone give me a brief overview or summary on security issues relating to exchange of data using internet applications such as emal, msn? do i need to use encryption software?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:elikhater
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12032567
It depends...for example on a network it is possible.  If you have wireless a person can sniff packets and read in plain text what you write.  On a regular lan they can sniff packets if you use a hub or if they have access to outgoing traffic through some kind of proxy server, etc...Really depends on network topology.  Encryption is good if you are concerned about traffic being stolen or if you are wary of those on your LAN.

Dis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12033059
Anouther security issue could be a keylogger on the system you are useing or the other system.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12033109
Yes definitely a concern...even encryption won't solve this....keyloggers can be installed by spyware...or trojans..or by someone trying to eavesdrop....just know what you have running and don't give people access to your PC especially under an admin profile...

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:elikhater
ID: 12033314
Thank you dis1931 and icemanwol. How do I know if keylogger is running? and what exactly do you mean by "just know what you have running". Thanks for the advice so far.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12033391
You can use spybot and ad-aware to scan for spyware and ad-ware....popups and some other nasty things.  Virus programs are good to run...Check your Add/Remove programs to make sure no one has installed any unwanted software.  Check your Start menu --> Programs --> startup to make sure there are no unwanted programs.  There are startup registry keys under....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

and

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

you can get to those by using regedit....

Spybot and AD-aware scan those as well as many other known apps.  I would say check task manager by pressing ALT-CTRL-DEL and then click task manager and look under processes.  Get familiar with what is under there and if you don't know what something is you can look it up on google and find out what applications you have running and what they do and if you really want them to run.  If you notice things in here that you don't recognie then possibly you have gotten some kind of software installed unknowningly.

0