?
Solved

nvidia tnt2 riva pro64 32mb memory recognised as 16mb. driver updated

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello....i've a p4 1.5ghz with nvidia tnt2 riva pro64 32MB card running win98se....however it is recognised as 16mb. i've updated the driver frm nvidia...i've directx 9b....plz help..i'm not able to play games...as memory shown is low...ankit
0
Comment
Question by:Ankit_Jain
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12033372
Firstly, DirectX 9b is known to be buggy in Win98, and the last known stable version was quoted as 8.1.  Unfortunately DirectX isn't uninstallable.  Whether that would contribute to your current problem is guesswork, but if you have been having any other random problems, you might want to start out with version 8.1 the next time you format and reinstall.

There is a possibility that some of the RAM on the actual graphics card is damaged.  For instance, if the card has two soldered-in 16 MB chips, then perhaps one has gone bad.

Was it working OK and showing the correct RAM amount at some point previous to your current problem, and how did you become aware that it was only showing 16 MB?

Does it display the correct amount of RAM during the POST screen at the very start of the boot cycle?  Unfortunately your system will boot pretty quickly with a 1.5 GHz CPU, and you might not see it as it speeds past on the screen.

Download the following utility, install it, and then run it.
In the left pane, look under Computer > Display > GPU > and you will see an item in the right pane called "Memory Size".  Does this show the full 32 MB?

Everest Home Edition (version 1.10)
---------------------------

http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

Download Link:

http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.exe (installer file)
or
http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.zip (all files and can be run from any folder without installing)

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12033375
Also do this:

Start Menu > RUN > and type DXDIAG > then click "OK"
Look under the "Display" tab and see what it says against "Approx Total memory".
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12034745

I'm afraid you have no way out of trouble:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21065820.html#11619400

Boot to Windows as normal, and once Windows is fully loaded, hold the left SHIFT key and click start, shutdown, then restart. Once you see the message 'Windows is restarting...' you can let go of the SHIFT key. You will now have the correct amount of video and texture memory.

Unfortunately you will need to perform this step each time you boot up your PC. There is no other known fix.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12330751
Agreed
0