Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force upper case text in a form

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a simple login dialog box that has a text box (txtUser) and a Login button (cmdLogin).  The user will type their initials in the text box then clicking the login button verifies the initials and passes the txtUser to a global public variable (gstrUser).  I would like the gstrUser text to always be upper case so when they modify a record their initials are entered in the UserID field in the form.

How can I make gstrUser always be caps???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BrentTemple earned 500 total points
ID: 12032573
When you pass the txtUser into the gstrUser, you could switch it to uppercase.   I'm assuming the command botton runs a little bit of vb.

gstrUser = UCASE(me.txtUser)

-Brent
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Excalibur_Software
ID: 12032969
another place you may want to add that code might be the before update event

Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

   gstrUser = Ucase(me.txtUser)

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 12034479
Thanks!!  There are many more questions to come.
0