Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cfschedule for intervals of 2 weeks

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Anyone know of how to use cfschedule to launch a task on an interval of every 2 weeks. The cfschedule tag only lists daily, weekly, monthly and x seconds. I've tried using 1209600 seconds but am suspicious that this will not work - hoping to find out before 2 weeks.

It's important I resolve how to do this before 2 weeks anyway - for a client.

My application infrastructure for scheduling tasks is all built around sending the interval to the CF scheduler, so I'm not looking for a completely manual scheduler - I want a solution to using CFSCHEDULE.

0
Comment
Question by:451ls
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 12033120
Hi

Yes, I do believe 1209600 should work. Of course, you can try it then change the clock on your computer and see if that works.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12034694
Hello 451Ls,
Well once our client wanted to do similar kind of task every other day.
What we did was that we ran the cfschedul every day but we put the condition over the task that
<cfif today is even day>
do this
<cfelseif today is odd>
just do not hing
</cfif>

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:451ls
ID: 12039118
Good suggestion, Zyloch - hadn't thought of changing the clock. I did and amazingly it worked. I guess this confirms that the CF Admin interface arbitrarily imposes the restriction on numbers of seconds greater than a day.

Documentation is very poor here and there is no indication of the maximum number of seconds allowed.

I could have written special logic as Pinal suggests, but this would have been ugly since I would have to calculate whether the start week was odd or even and then ignore doing anything if my week (upon executing) was the opposite.
0