Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protect PCs

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi i have laptop, from 2 years i am just taking casually, but now i want to know what's goin on. How can i protect my PC from monitoring users. Every time i used to get some "notepad" files on my desktop after removing of it (after 2-3 weeks later) and my Home page address setting will change by thier site (site related to hackers or something like that) till now i didn;t care atall but now i am thinking i should finalise this what's goin on?

I know some party are trying to monitor onto me, how can i protect myself any tips
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 200 total points
ID: 12033223
Hi

Start with getting rid of the Spyware (if you have any)

Download Adaware 6.0 Personal (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/) and Spybot S&D (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html)

Run both, delete what you find, and click Immunize on S&D

Run your antivirus and delete what you find if any.

Start->Run->sfc /scannow just for good measure

Start->Run->%TEMP% delete everything.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 200 total points
ID: 12033224
Possibly not monitoring but spyware/adware.

Try running Ad-aware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

and Spybot: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

those should be a good start I think you will find lots of your problems go away after that...then if you are still having troubles...try running hijackthis and posting the results here:

Hijackthis can be found at http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

Dis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12033226
Also run anti-virus software if you have it installed....You may want to get a firewall as well if you don't have one...either activate the one built into XP if you have XP or get Kerio firewall or buy a hardware router/firewall.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12033238
I have both adware and spybot and i used to run it time to time
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12033244
Yha OS is XP
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12033248
You've immunized your comp?

Remember, if all else fails, you can always use Mozilla Firefox as your browser ;) ActiveX doesn't bother you there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12033398
Or if you like or are used to IE or find some pages load better in IE then you can just turn off ActiveX or change the settings to be safer and not allow ActiveX controls so easily.
0