Solved

Ping but no browse?

Posted on 2004-09-10
22
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am currently in college and since we are only assigned one IP address i was forced to get a router when I needed another computer for work.  When I got and installed the router on my windows XP machine I can ping sites and get email but am unable to browse the internet using either IE or firefox.  How is it even possible that I can ping sites but not be able to browse to them using either IE or firefox.  Also I have even tried changing my MTU size so that it would not be fragmented but that did not help either.  Any suggestions would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:natedawg88
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
I also tried this on my other windows 98 machine and had the same results.  Once again I was able to ping but not browse.  

I also forgot to mention that I have norton and the windows firewall installed and tried turning both of them off but that did not seem to help either.  Could it somehow be the firewall that came with the router? If so is there anything I can do about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
Comment Utility
Hiiiii
Well ur problems seems to be that u did not specify the dns in your local machines
and if u have specified the dns then if u are using cisco router then put a command
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (dns ip)

I hope this will solve ur problem


Regards
Tarun
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Actually i did put in a DNS server into my machines.  I am also inclined to believe that this is not the problem because it does not matter if i put google.com into the browser or if I put in 216.239.39.99.  Additionally I can both "ping google.com" and "ping 216.239.39.99" work.  Any other ideas?  Also the router that I am using is a Netgear RP614.  So thanks for trying but I was not able to get that to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
Can you post the config of your router, might be some clues there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Is this what you wanted? Sorry I am kind of new to this stuff and really don't know what to do.
Let me know if there is any more information that would be helpful.

PS. Increased the point value to all my points since I have to get this fixed for work.



Router Status:
 
Account Name  
Firmware Version  5.13 Jul 08 2003  
 
Internet Port:  
MAC Address:  00:09:5B:D2:A7:A3  
IP Address:  134.173.56.207  
DHCP:  None  
IP Subnet Mask:  255.255.248.0  
Domain Name Server:  134.173.53.8  
 24.95.80.41  
 
LAN Port  
MAC Address:  00:09:5B:D2:A7:A2  
IP Address:  192.168.0.1  
DHCP:  Server  
IP Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0  

LAN IP Setup
 
LAN TCP/IP Setup
 
IP Address   192.168.0.1  
IP Subnet Mask  255.255.255.0  
RIP Direction   None  
RIP Version   RIP-1
 
 Use Router As DHCP Server (Checked)
 
Starting IP Address  192.168.0.2  
Ending IP Address  192.168.0.254  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
If you log on the router and click the test button do you get through a page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
When i click the test button I get a page saying that a website "http://www.netgear.com" will be loaded but it never is and eventually the program closes that webpage and simply returns to the basic router settings homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Well if no one has any solutions could anyone tell me how to turn the router into a static switch in which case i could just beg the college for a second IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Wow I am kind of amazed this is the first time I have posted here and not had an answer within a couple of hours.  Did I really manage to mess stuff up that badly?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ssbn628
Comment Utility
Just a thought but what are you using for a default gateway on the pc's connected to the router? I've seen this happen with Netgear routers if you didn't put the default gateway as the router's ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Well i just tried assinging the default gateway in the TCP/IP advanced properties section of the my LAN connection to the IP of the router (134.173.56.207) as i thought this is what you were suggesting, but that failed to work.  I also tried doing this for my 1394 Net adapter but that did not work either.  So thanks a lot for the idea but no luck.  Any more at all even if it is a long shot?

P.S. also i got 5 more points so they are there for whoever is able to help me out.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fatlad
fatlad earned 204 total points
Comment Utility
Ok a couple of things.

1. Did the single computer setup work ok?
2. Have you verified your NAT/PAT settings?
3. Does your college have any port filtering in place that would stop http traffic not on port 80 working?

There are a few reasons why this might not work, your mistake, the college network config or a faulty netgear box to name a few, that might be one of the reasons why this is taking a bit longer to sort out.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 101 total points
Comment Utility
You will have NAT running on the router since the WAN address is public and your LAN IP is private.
Have you looked at the NAT to see if port 80 is being allowed. If port 80 is blocked that would stop the browsers from working.
Also post the model and brand router you have.Not knowing that makes it harder to give you precise information.
.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
Mark,

He said it was a Netgear RP614.

FatLad
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
1. The single computer setup does not work at all just like the multiple computer setup.

Alright two of you have suggested that port 80 being blocked might be causeing my problems but how do I check this or get around it?  I am afraid I know very little about this stuff so I do not know how to even check to see if port 80 is blocked.  Would someone mind explaining?  Is there someway that I can use port forwarding to solve my problem?  

Sorry I am fairly new to this kind of stuff so you will have to explain this stuff to me I guess if you don't mind.  

Also just something else I noticed but am not sure matters is that AIM does not work either.  Does it use port 80 too? Is port 80 not used for pinging?

Anyway thanks a lot for you help and please let me know what I should be doing next.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fatlad
fatlad earned 204 total points
Comment Utility
So with a single computer with a static IP you can not get web access? Does the college use a proxy server?

On a Web server (or any Hypertext Transfer Protocol daemo) port 80 is the port that the server "listens to" or expects to receive from a Web client. It is possible that your college network blocks this from all PCs, apart from a dedicated proxy server. Authorised(sp) web surfers send their HTTP requests to this box which forwards them through the firewall. When replies from the web come back to this server it forwards them to the requesting client. The idea is that rules can be set in this proxy to prevent certain sites being visited, it can cache frequently visited sites, for speed improvements, and only certain users can get out.

If the LAN/Firewall admin is using this, you have very little chance of getting around this. You will need them to open the firewall up to allow your IP address to get port 80 out (very unlikely) or allow you to authenticate on the proxy server and provide you with a second IP that you can use with a switch/hub rather than your router.

Good luck

FatLad
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Alright well as silly as this is I think that the default MTU size was 0.  For some reason when I changed this the internet now seems to work.  I really have no idea why this would be the case but I removed all port forwarding that I had done.  So thanks for all your patience and help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
were you specifing the MTU when you pinged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
Not as far as i know.  i would just use ping google.com.  Also I am not sure that I actually worked all the bugs out of it though because I cannot get my VPN to work so there is no way for me to log into the network at my work.  This works if i plug striaght into the outlet but not if i try to go through the router.  Seems like i am just going from one problem to the next.  Also, the same settings on my computer worked to VPN in using a different router at home so seems like it is definitely to do with the router.

Oh well thanks for your help and if you have any other ideas i would love to hear from you but I am afraid I have no points left at this point.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
Fatlad, yeap he did, I read right over it. OPPS!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:natedawg88
Comment Utility
I also just noticed that when you look at the router status page it shows and error in the WAN status.  What does this mean?  Here is an example of what it shows:

|Port  | Status | TxPkts | RxPkts | Collisions | Tx B/s | Rx B/s | Up Time  
|WAN | Error! | 451     | 7517    |0             | 0         | 6514   |  00:02:56  
|LAN  | 100M | 1107    | 829      |0             | 1313   | 185     |  00:02:56

Thanks a lot guys I am once again completely baffled and this time it is also without points or the money to buy more!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BSDBovine
Comment Utility
try forwarding tcp port 500 to your work machine that should fix your vpn issue
0