Solved

Burning disks

Posted on 2004-09-11
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My OS is XP Pro and everytime I try to burn a DVDR disk on Nero, it keeps coming up as No Disk in the Drive, can someone help and advise me pls
0
Comment
Question by:IANMOOR
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 43 total points
ID: 12033924
Hmmm if your using nero, make sure that you choose the DVD option not the CD option, there are two choices on the top right of the nero dialogue box.

Second make sure you have selected the correct Writer from the burn options window.

Try that :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KarcOrigin
KarcOrigin earned 41 total points
ID: 12037331
Check this:

Can you access any other CD/DVDs from the Drive?
If (ans = YES) Then
  Can you access the drive from Nuro?
  If (ans = YES) Then
    Check the options in the Nero and ry again
  Else
    Uninstall Nero completely from the hard disk and use any other CD/DVD burner software
  End If
Else
  Uninstall Nero completely from the hard disk and use any other CD/DVD burner software since there is some compatibility problems with it.
End If

Addition to the above:
Try these points too-
1. The CDRW is not a new install?  It has been working and suddenly stop working? Are all the cable connections firmly in place? Pin 1 to Pin 1?
If the above does not fix the problem, boot up to Safe Mode. Uninstall the CD-RW driver, reboot, and let Windows reinstall the driver.

2. Try to have Primary master for Hard Drive and secondary master for CDRW remove all other connected CDROM and HD devices and see what happens

3. Go to hardware/device manager and unistall that drive that is not working(right click->unistall), you should  see it in the list if it is connected. when you restart your pc the window should come up: Add new hardware wizard, or the icon in the taskbar, in XP it happens automatically and installs itself without interference.
if it doesnt just download the drivers from the manufacturer, or if you have the support cd, use it.

I wish you were escaped!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 41 total points
ID: 12040958
I think I know what the problem is, is the dvd r media you have compatible with the dvd r or dvd rw drive you have. As I had media that I got from the store and it turned out that it was not compatible !!

Generally with some dvd rw drives you have to have the same make or brand of dvd-r's.

Other then that make sure that your dvd rw drive supports the media you are using if not will a firmware upgrade / update allow you to use that media ?

Just for your information, be very careful with firmware updates, because if you do something wrong then it will kill your drive !!

Read the installation instructions from the manufacturers website and check to see if it voids your warranty. because sometimes doing things like that will void it.

Also might be an idea to try something else just to make sure the drive actually works. like trying to write data to a cd - r.

I would also re search to check what dvd r media is compatible with your drive.

I hope that helps !

Kind regards

Shane
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12040965
If it is nothing to do with the software issues you are having ie the firmware or the media not being compatible with your dvd rw drive then try re connecting the IDE cables to the drive and that sort of thing as this user mentioned above :

Comment from KarcOrigin
Date: 09/11/2004 11:25PM PDT

I am not sure if you want to change the firmware because if you plan on returning the drive then it is a good idea to leave the firmware alone !!
0