Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSN instant game

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Experts,

    My MSN instant game suddenly refused to work ...... everything else works fine, I can send and receive files, messages ...etc. But I couldn't invite my friend to an instant game .... they can't invite me either .....

    I am sure it is not the problem of network ... b/c when I used another computer in the same room (with my msn login), I didn't have such a problem.....

    Therefore, I do check where the problem is ??? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 12034524
>> My MSN instant game suddenly refused to work

Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

coz this happens due to a blocked port from ur internet connection,,,, its not allwoing u to play msn games, means its blocking u from doing it !!

so before messing with ur internet connection or uninstalling msn etc etc.... best and safe way is to restore ur system to the time when it was working fine,,,, do it and let me know the results !!

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 12037942
lol that may not work either first make sure everyone has the latest msn versions, if it was working that is usually the first thing that can change, when an update comes if you dont instal it it wont work, everyone should have msn 6.1 and 6.2 released games to msn toolbar in January with over 1.2 million times since its release but they put it on hold becuase of some technical problems and this may also be part of the problem if you have installed it. try uninstalling and reinstalling.
Make sure you have an anti virus installed and setup to scan any files being sent through the msn options menues.

also if you upgraded to DirectX 9.0, some multiplayer games or MSN Messenger may not work correctly. For example, MSN Messenger may not start, or your multiplayer game may not work when you try to make an online connection
Visit the following Microsoft Web site to download and install the latest version of DirectX:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/downloads
Try these regards M
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12037945
did you recently install sp2???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 12040003
I login to the MSN website, log out ..... change the second box in Tools -> option -> privacy

and it works now .... mmm ..... wierd and don't know why ....

thanks for the comment and discussion !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12040006
heheheh.. for a weird problem, there is always a more weird solution ..... :D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12049987
lol it could have been a slow net or msn was down one of those wierd problems. Good to hear meow00
0