Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JButton feedback

Posted on 2004-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can I get some ideas about how to combat a user repeatedly clicking a button effectively launching a DOS attack on the app! How can I limit the number of clicks (within a reasonable time frame of course) to prevent this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12033577

Cant you just have a member, "clickButton = false" set to "true" when teh button is clicked, and check if its false before starting the action?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aviadbd
aviadbd earned 300 total points
ID: 12033587

You can also inherit JButton and override the fireActionPerformed() and fireItemStateChanged() methods, to fire only once per limited time frame, or at all.

AviadBD.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 12034869
I'll give both of these some thought. ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 12038197
You could do it in the actionPerformed () method itself. Maintain a record of the last-time when the button was clicked. Use getSource () to check if the button-source is same and search for its last-click-time. If the current-time is within some predefined time-frame, ignore the click and exit the method.
0