Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for technical information on hardware

Posted on 2004-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

Does anyone know of any websites that detail technical information on hardware, especially Intel and Athlon processors - including the new numbering system for Pentiums, 64-bit support etc?

Thanks

Al

0
Comment
Question by:Aljeebo
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yavooza earned 500 total points
ID: 12033768
Hi al

If you want to learn about  the bascic you will have to start from here:

http://www.pcmech.com/cpuindex.htm

If you need some tips on buying try this:

http://www.computerhope.com/btips/cpu.htm

Here is the PC Tech guide:

http://www.pctechguide.com/02procs.htm

here is the hardware design guide:

http://developer.intel.com/hardwaredesign/processors.htm

need more ask ok

cya




0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12034046
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 12035666
Al,

To add my 2 cents:

http://www.tomshardware.com

He has links to all those site listed about as well as many many more.

George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
ID: 12036005
www.google.com

type in the hardware name or what you want to know about then click ok... you'll get all the things you wanna know.

but as with all sources of information.. take everything with a grain of salt.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12037088
This is a good page to poke around on, also:

Trish's Hardware Hell
http://hardwarehell.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 12039075
Thanks everyone,

Thanks to you Yavooza, your links sum up what I was looking for.

Al
0