Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I could't  umount CD ROM ?.

Posted on 2004-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I had a linux 9.0 installed on my machine. I have taken back up of all my data in  CD ROM using K3B utility. I have changed my linux 9.0 OS to PCQUEST linux 2004(redhat linux latest packages + kernal 2.6).
It consists of kernal 2.6. once  I  copied my backup data from CD ROM, I could not unmount CD ROM..
It always says " device busy".  
All my browser are closed, I am accessing at /home/username..... not at /mnt/cdrom.
Eject button did't work, "Eject" command at xterm is not working( I tried  it as an user , root).
Only way I can take my CD ROM is reboot the machine.
Can any one help me to come out of this problem.
regards
siva
0
Comment
Question by:r_sivasankar
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12033832
That has happened to me before, what I did was close the terminal I used to mount the cdrom and then opened another to umount it and it seemed to work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12033845
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12035539
Edit /etc/xinetd.d/sgi-fam and change disable = no to disable = yes. Then run service xinetd restart.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12036418
that is just because some of your processes are still using your cdrom.

easy help, Lets say that you have mounted your cdrom to /mnt/cdrom and now you can't unmout it and device is always busy so you can use this commnad:

# fuser -mk /mnt/cdrom

This command will find all processes using you /mnt/cdrom and kill them.

but please do not use this commnad to you mounted partitions use it just in case that you can't unmont your cdrom otherwise it can cause damage to your system.

LUXANA
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_sivasankar
ID: 12041992
HI,
It is working form me, Thanks for your solution.
Is it anything to do with nfs filesystem or kernel?
because I did some changes in services aswell.
rgds
siva
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12050549
siva

Of course that it has something to to with kernel but that is another story :) All what it does is that it find all processes which are associated with mounted filesystem and kill them. Check man page for more details:

# man fuser

But as I said use it just in case cdrom or read only mounted filesystems if you realy need to!!!

Luxana
0