Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook will only add holidays to the calander year I installed the OS - 2002/Refuses to open w/shortcut sometimes

Posted on 2004-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Outlook will add holidays every time I choose the option-However it will only add to year 2002/How is it done?
How do I open Outlook if my desktop icons will not?
0
Comment
Question by:TMPNASH
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12033624
Hi
The holiday import included with Outlook 2k expires in 2002. You need to get the updated holiday download,
Useful info on the holidays:
http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/holidays.htm
Holiday Updates
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d4d9017-8d4e-4963-8ba7-d2e91d491f5e&DisplayLang=en

For your shortcut problem you could try repairing outlook if your shortcut's not working properly - Click Help - Detect and Repair - you may need your office cd. If this doesn't help also try office update - Help - Office on the Web - Then try "Check for Updates" - Your Outlook may need patching,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12034023
>> How do I open Outlook if my desktop icons will not?

Is this what you want ?

Start  --> Run  --> Outlook.exe and press "Enter"

This might also be helpful
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200212/holiday001.html

SR
0